KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hachis

English translation: jolting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hachis
English translation:jolting
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

12:11 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: hachis
A really weird term in the context of this patent for a suspension device. Here is the whole sentence:

Dans certains cas, les biellettes sont disposées sensiblement verticalement, notamment pour limiter les sollicitations générées par la route telles que le hachis.

I can't believe it's got anything to do with minced meat!
Gillian Hargreaves
roll (possibly)
Explanation:
Could it be a mistake for <<roulis>> ?

At least it would make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-01 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(well 2 letters are the same!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-01 13:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No - rubbish!

I\'ve just found the term in one of my personal glossaries.
The answer I came to before was \"jolt(ing)\" - which would fit here.
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. I was hoping that I'd get some guidance from my client but this hasn't been forthcoming. However, I like your "jolting", which seems to fit best in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Choppy ride / road chopzaphod
4 +2hatched areasKpy
2roll (possibly)Chris Collins


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hatched areas


Explanation:
Hacher also means to hatch (graphics)


    Reference: http://www.arcotect.com/roadguide/eng/115.html
Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  gad: that sounds right
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Choppy ride / road chop


Explanation:
Nothing to do with graphics or mince. It's when the road sets up a vibration pattern which is transmitted through theh suspension to the cabin. Shock absorbers and trailing links can dampen this efectively.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: makes the most sense
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophieanne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roll (possibly)


Explanation:
Could it be a mistake for <<roulis>> ?

At least it would make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-01 13:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(well 2 letters are the same!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-07-01 13:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No - rubbish!

I\'ve just found the term in one of my personal glossaries.
The answer I came to before was \"jolt(ing)\" - which would fit here.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. I was hoping that I'd get some guidance from my client but this hasn't been forthcoming. However, I like your "jolting", which seems to fit best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxA-Z Trans: 2 letters the same ;-))
22 mins