KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pont d'embrayage

English translation: clutch axle


13:04 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pont d'embrayage
Context:

"la poussée de traction des pneumatiques sur le sol... est l'effort résultant du couple de sortie du pont d'embrayage"

No convincing Google hits for "clutch bridge"
Gillian Hargreaves
English translation:clutch axle
Explanation:
Not a term I've come across, but <<pont>> is usually "axle" in automotive contexts.
There are some hits...
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Chris. Zaphod's and Bourth's suggestions were very useful too, but I should have said that this was a patent translation, where you have to stick as close to the text as possible.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1clutch axleChris Collins
4Clutch housing (catch all)zaphod
3(clutch-type) limited slip differential ???xxxBourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clutch axle


Explanation:
Not a term I've come across, but <<pont>> is usually "axle" in automotive contexts.
There are some hits...

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Chris. Zaphod's and Bourth's suggestions were very useful too, but I should have said that this was a patent translation, where you have to stick as close to the text as possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clutch housing (catch all)


Explanation:
What they are refering to is "Shaft horsepower" or "Drive Shaft output"
The clutch is in line with the drive shaft and has a dampening effect on the equation. I would use "Clutch driven shaft" to avoid the quasi-tautology of "Clutch driven drive shaft".
The other possibility is that they are refering to the "Driven Plate" which is the part of the clutch which is empowered by the crankshaft and actually transmits the engine torque (couple) through the drive line, minus any slippage. Having said all that, I'll propose "Clutch Housing" as a catch-all. After all the power does come out through it.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(clutch-type) limited slip differential ???


Explanation:
Up to you to decide if "pont d'embrayage" (which, getting no Googles, I take to be "non-standard" French) refers to i) the clutch (embrayage) and, secondarily, its housing ("pont", based on the housing that encloses an axle), or ii) the differential which, located at the middle of the axle (pont) has a certain clutch-like effect in the case of limited-slip diffs. That said, I'm not at all certain that limited-slip diffs are with us any more, what with all the electronically controlled traction enhancement devices (ECTEDs) we have these days.

Actually the "ECTED" acronym was my own little bit of fun, pure invention .... but, with a slight variation, it does exist, and I think I may have stumbled onto something ...

<<Automatic Engagement & Disengagement – The ECTED [Elec. Controlled Transmission Enhancing Differential] is "seamless" to the driver. When wheel slippage is sensed it instantly and automatically engages to the torque bias level required. Likewise, it automatically disengages immediately when torque transfer is not needed. Additionally, the friction-based clutches of the ECTED allow for smooth and quiet engagement and disengagement unlike "positive clutch" style differentials which are abrupt and noisy.>>
[http://www.auburngear.com/oemdifferentials/ected/]

>>Clutch-Type Limited Slip [Differential]
The clutch-type LSD is probably the most common version of the limited slip differential.
This type of LSD has all of the same components as an open differential, but it adds a spring pack and a set of clutches. Some of these have a cone clutch that is just like the synchronizers in a manual transmission.
The spring pack pushes the side gears against the clutches, which are attached to the cage. Both side gears spin with the cage when both wheels are moving at the same speed, and the clutches aren't really needed -- the only time the clutches step in is when something happens to make one wheel spin faster than the other, as in a turn. The clutches fight this behavior, wanting both wheels to go the same speed. If one wheel wants to spin faster than the other, it must first overpower the clutch. The stiffness of the springs combined with the friction of the clutch determine how much torque it takes to overpower it.>>
[http://auto.howstuffworks.com/differential8.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673