KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

prestations vs. tenue

English translation: longevity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue
English translation:longevity
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

13:13 Jul 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: prestations vs. tenue
Context (patent):

"L'invention permet d'obtenir sur des véhicules produits en grande série des prestations identiques à celles de véhicules prototypes. Les biellettes selon l'invention garantissent également une bonne tenue de la suspension lors du vieillissemenet du véhicule."

My intuition suggests that "performance" would be the best translation of both words, but I don't really want to use the same word so close together.
Gillian Hargreaves
features / options ; suspension longevity
Explanation:
OR long suspension service life (2nd site)
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. I like "longevity" in this context. (I'm afraid I don't understand what a "hold up well" is, Jane.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2performance versus suspension hold up wellJane Lamb-Ruiz
3features / options ; suspension longevity
Peter Freckleton
3performance vs roadholding / integrityxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance versus suspension hold up well


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 13:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holdS up well

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance vs roadholding / integrity


Explanation:
While roadholding depends on more than just the suspension (just as performance concerns more than just roadholding), I feel this might be what they are getting at here, i.e. "tenue de la suspension" could be taken to mean "roadholding".

However, if it appears to you that they are getting at the condition of the suspension as it ages (wear, distortion, damage, etc.), I think "integrity" (guarantees the integrity of the suspension) could be a good solution.

integrity ... (2) the quality or state of being unimpaired; perfect condition; soundness [Websters]

Nothing to do with my personal qualities!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
features / options ; suspension longevity


Explanation:
OR long suspension service life (2nd site)


    Reference: http://www.energysuspensionxd.com/products.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:QwAS__-8avkJ:www.hen...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. I like "longevity" in this context. (I'm afraid I don't understand what a "hold up well" is, Jane.)