KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

l’écran 16/9ème à l’arrière

English translation: widescreen TV (display OR monitor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écran 16/9ème
English translation:widescreen TV (display OR monitor)
Entered by: Tony M

13:14 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car design features
French term or phrase: l’écran 16/9ème à l’arrière
Context is simply a list of car features.

Need to do more research on this, but I am assuming that this term is referring to a rear (wind)screen. Could anyone out there explain to me what 16/9 actually means and would the terminology be the same in both/all languages?
French2English
United Kingdom
widescreen TV
Explanation:
Well, 16/9 usuauly refers to the latest wide-screen TV format, and as 'écran' is often used to mean '(TV) screen/monitor' (as in En. usage of 'screen' = 'computer monitor'), I would take this to mean a wide-screen video/TV/computer display for the rear seats (presumably watching TV while driving would be inadvisable, and probably illegal, for the front seats!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-05 13:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless this relates to your former \'parking aid\', in which case it might be the display for a rear-mounted video camera!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-05 13:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless this relates to your former \'parking aid\', in which case it might be the display for a rear-mounted video camera!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2898 days (2012-06-11 16:57:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the squarer, standard, 'old-fashioned' picture format is known as '4 by 3 aspect ratio' (proportions are 4 units wide by 3 units high), whereas the newer 'widescreen' format has proportions of 16:9. These terms were traditionally used in TV technology.

In the cinema, however, they were usually expressed as '1.33:1' (= 4×3, 'Academy' format), and then we had Cinemascope and a whole host of other 'anamorphic' widescreen formats (+ 70 mm flat, of course!) in the range of 2.2–2.55:1; then we had the flat widescreen formats (basically just Academy cropped down) of around 1.65–1.85:1; and then came the sort of compromise ratio (only really known in TV) of 16:9, which works out as 1:1.78 (well, 1.7 recurring, actually!) — a sort of midway valuie for widescreen.

But AFAIK, the expression '16:9' is relatively little used in EN-speaking countries, where the term 'widescreen' was available and diverted very early on for TV use, making an obvious (and welcome!) allusion to the 'big screen' of the cinema.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Spot-on, again. Indeed some people seem to want to be a bit more specific and keep the 16:9 in there somewhere, but it seems just to translate generally as a widescreen tv in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +116:9 ratio screen in the rearChris Collins
3widescreen TV
Tony M
3probably a 16:9 DVD monitor screen at the back
writeaway


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
16:9 ratio screen in the rear


Explanation:
This is the aspect ratio of a display screen in the back of the car. Most probably for DVDs if its in the back or for things like guidance systems in the front.
Becoming a fairly standard fitting.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably a 16:9 DVD monitor screen at the back


Explanation:
Car Monitors Car Monitors - Find, Compare and Buy at BizRate
... DVD/Monitor Combo - widescreen (16:9). ... Car Monitor Roof mount, headrest mount, in dash complete car DVD/Monitor systems www.webzone.us Overall Rating: Not ...
www.bizrate.com/buy/ products__cat_id--11890000,keyword--Car%20Monitors.html -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l’écran 16/9ème à l’arrière
widescreen TV


Explanation:
Well, 16/9 usuauly refers to the latest wide-screen TV format, and as 'écran' is often used to mean '(TV) screen/monitor' (as in En. usage of 'screen' = 'computer monitor'), I would take this to mean a wide-screen video/TV/computer display for the rear seats (presumably watching TV while driving would be inadvisable, and probably illegal, for the front seats!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-05 13:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless this relates to your former \'parking aid\', in which case it might be the display for a rear-mounted video camera!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-05 13:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless this relates to your former \'parking aid\', in which case it might be the display for a rear-mounted video camera!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2898 days (2012-06-11 16:57:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the squarer, standard, 'old-fashioned' picture format is known as '4 by 3 aspect ratio' (proportions are 4 units wide by 3 units high), whereas the newer 'widescreen' format has proportions of 16:9. These terms were traditionally used in TV technology.

In the cinema, however, they were usually expressed as '1.33:1' (= 4×3, 'Academy' format), and then we had Cinemascope and a whole host of other 'anamorphic' widescreen formats (+ 70 mm flat, of course!) in the range of 2.2–2.55:1; then we had the flat widescreen formats (basically just Academy cropped down) of around 1.65–1.85:1; and then came the sort of compromise ratio (only really known in TV) of 16:9, which works out as 1:1.78 (well, 1.7 recurring, actually!) — a sort of midway valuie for widescreen.

But AFAIK, the expression '16:9' is relatively little used in EN-speaking countries, where the term 'widescreen' was available and diverted very early on for TV use, making an obvious (and welcome!) allusion to the 'big screen' of the cinema.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Spot-on, again. Indeed some people seem to want to be a bit more specific and keep the 16:9 in there somewhere, but it seems just to translate generally as a widescreen tv in this context