KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

à 80 soupapes de 210 ch

English translation: Dusty has it


13:43 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car design features
French term or phrase: à 80 soupapes de 210 ch
Simply from a list of car features.

Could anyone help me with an English translation of this? I guess 'ch' refers to horsepower... I know that 'soupapes' are probably valves in this context... but how would this be best translated?

Any input would be most appreciated.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:Dusty has it
Explanation:
2000 Audi Rosemeyer W-16
8004 cc
80 valves 6 speed
manual Top Speed - 217 mph

• PORDI P 205 SX
• Standard of 8.3 litres of 16 cylinder engine with 80 valves
(3 inlet and 2 exhaust valves)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-06 00:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty: 10-4 good buddy! Keep the bugs off yer glass
An\' the bears off yer... tailgate.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Dusty does indeed have it - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +180 valves with (for) 210 HP
Juan Jacob
5Dusty has itxxxBourth
3 +1210 hp, 80-valve [engine etc.]
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à 80 soupapes de 210 ch
80 valves with (for) 210 HP


Explanation:
I should say so.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à 80 soupapes de 210 ch
210 hp, 80-valve [engine etc.]


Explanation:
80 valve DOES seem rather a lot, could it be a typo for 8 (but that's not enough!) 4 valves per cylinder = 20 cylinders? Maybe more, the number seems to be going up and up all the time! 16-cylinder engine with 5 valves per cyl.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-07-05 20:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice one Alex! Wow --- a W16, eh?! Double V-8... Some cool motor! And I\'d assumed it was for a TRUCK! Glad I don\'t have to pay the petrol bill, though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-07-05 20:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice one Alex! Wow --- a W16, eh?! Double V-8... Some cool motor! And I\'d assumed it was for a TRUCK! Glad I don\'t have to pay the petrol bill, though!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: You got it: 16 cyl, 5 valves per cyl. See below
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Keep on truckin' !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à 80 soupapes de 210 ch
Dusty has it


Explanation:
2000 Audi Rosemeyer W-16
8004 cc
80 valves 6 speed
manual Top Speed - 217 mph

• PORDI P 205 SX
• Standard of 8.3 litres of 16 cylinder engine with 80 valves
(3 inlet and 2 exhaust valves)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-06 00:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty: 10-4 good buddy! Keep the bugs off yer glass
An\' the bears off yer... tailgate.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673
Grading comment
Dusty does indeed have it - thank you!