KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pour la précédente

English translation: In the former case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour la précédente
English translation:In the former case
Entered by: mckinnc

09:40 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Pour la précédente
Et chez Toyota, ils étaient aimables et vous avez entendu les marchands d’automobiles souvent se prennent pour je ne sais quoi. Et chez Toyota, ils étaient aimables. Pour la précédente, à la station service on a mis le nez sur je ne sais plus quelle pièce du moteur. Je ne savais pas ce qui ce passait donc je suis allé chez Toyota Agen. Ils ont regardé la voiture, ils ont vu ce que c’était, ils en ont pris soin, et ainsi de suite. Ils m’ont dépanné entre guillemets parce c’était pas une panne réelle, et ils ont même pas voulu de pourboire.
Garboktrans
Spain
In the former case
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In the former casemckinnc
4previous car/first carxxxsarahl
2As regards the latter, ...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pour la précédente
As regards the latter, ...


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-05 09:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps \"on a previous occasion\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pour la précédente
In the former case


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Brian Gaffney
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour la précédente
previous car/first car


Explanation:
my take

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32