KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ils sont à l’arrêt

English translation: they stop and stare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ils sont à l’arrêt
English translation:they stop and stare
Entered by: Channel

10:57 Aug 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: ils sont à l’arrêt
De surcroît, dans beaucoup de garages, et je ne l’ai pas vu chez Toyota, mais j’en ai eu l’expérience notamment chez Peugeot, c’est qu’ils ont des allures de mata mors de sous-préfecture. Il faut les voir… Je veux dire, vous iriez dans un garage comme ça, vous êtes une jolie fille, ils sont à l’arrêt… C’est complètement débile. Je trouve que ce sont des gens du siècle dernier. Ils ne font rien pour donner confiance à leurs clients potentiels et vraiment ils ont l’air de margoulins.
Garboktrans
Spain
they stop and stare
Explanation:
that what it means here I guess...
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they stop and stareChannel
4 +1they're droolingxxxsarahl
4they stop dead with their mouths hanging open
Brian Gaffney
4they give you the once over/they leer at youmckinnc
3ogle
TesCor -


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ils sont à l’arrêt
they stop and stare


Explanation:
that what it means here I guess...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: Perfect
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Yeah, the same pretty girls would be offended when a macho male stops to change their flat tyre! (Pardon, my shovinism is chauwing).
1 hr
  -> in other words, if you are not so pretty, you better have good tyres...hi hi. thanks anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ils sont à l’arrêt
ogle


Explanation:
they stop and ogle.....a little stronger than stare

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils sont à l’arrêt
they give you the once over/they leer at you


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils sont à l’arrêt
they're drooling


Explanation:
my take

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: Yes this one too
4 mins
  -> I tried to keep the K-9 metaphor :) Thanks Teresa!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils sont à l’arrêt
they stop dead with their mouths hanging open


Explanation:
Tempted to say "with their gobs hanging open", but that probably only works here in Ireland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-05 17:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and their knuckles dragging on the ground ...?

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1