KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pas de doute, faire du tuning c'est in...

English translation: souping up


17:22 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: pas de doute, faire du tuning c'est in...
tuning
Rose
English translation:souping up
Explanation:
In UK English, anyway.
This means modifying the bodywork and/or engine in order to make the car distinctive (and send insurance premiums through the roof).

Tuning, in English, is simply the act of "adjusting" the engine in order that it runs as well as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-29 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check some photos here:
http://www.vroom.be/fr/tuning/thumbs.asp

We are NOT talking just \"tuning\" in the English sense. It\'s one of those words they\'ve stolen and changed the meaning of !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"souping up\" is also known as \"customisation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-29 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah. I assumed the \"tuning\" you added to your question was the point you wanted clarifying! I now see you\'ve done that on your other questions too. So I\'m guessing it\'s \"in\" you were after...!!!
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4souping upCharlie Bavington
4 +2no doubt about it, car tuning is the latest voguexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2there's no no doubt about it,, tuning is "in" ("cool")
Gayle Wallimann
4without doubt / undoubtedly tuning is
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there's no no doubt about it,, tuning is "in" ("cool")


Explanation:
Another suggestion for US English.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: except that Fr "tuning" is Eng "customisation" or "souping up", not just "tuning"...
13 mins

agree  writeaway: that's the register of the original (although 'cool' is a bit 'out', isn't it? :-) )/anyway for string players tuning has always been 'in'. ......
54 mins
  -> Surprisingly, 'cool' has come back. When I went back this summer, kids were using it all the time. Another possibility, maybe too 'in' is 'slammin' (learned it from the movie "Save the Last Dance"...:-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without doubt / undoubtedly tuning is


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-29 17:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cool. I wasn\'t sure about the end of the sentence. Is it \"in-tuning\"?

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no doubt about it, car tuning is the latest vogue


Explanation:
I think you may just need to say it's cars they are tuning....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 17:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car Tuning and Modification \"Souping up your car\"
Car Tuning and Modification \"Souping up your car\" - a free bulletin board,
forum, online community for techies based in South Africa. ...
techies.co.za/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=5985

I think \'souping up\' is only part of this. We always talked about \"souped up old jalopies\' but that was then......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 18:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the latest CRAZE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: except it's not "tuning", it's customising cars they're talking about....
10 mins
  -> look up car tuning on google

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
souping up


Explanation:
In UK English, anyway.
This means modifying the bodywork and/or engine in order to make the car distinctive (and send insurance premiums through the roof).

Tuning, in English, is simply the act of "adjusting" the engine in order that it runs as well as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-11-29 17:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check some photos here:
http://www.vroom.be/fr/tuning/thumbs.asp

We are NOT talking just \"tuning\" in the English sense. It\'s one of those words they\'ve stolen and changed the meaning of !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"souping up\" is also known as \"customisation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-11-29 17:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah. I assumed the \"tuning\" you added to your question was the point you wanted clarifying! I now see you\'ve done that on your other questions too. So I\'m guessing it\'s \"in\" you were after...!!!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, I'd forgotten that term. It's US English as well.
6 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes, souping up's all the rage or the in thing
28 mins

agree  Charlotte Allen: Yes. Tuning (UK English) is more of a car-mechanic thing; souping up is what the 'gars' do to be cool.
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs