KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Spécification Technique Etude (STE)

English translation: design technical specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Spécification Technique Etude
English translation:design technical specification
Entered by: gad

21:58 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Spécification Technique Etude (STE)
Les épaisseurs doivent être conformes aux exigences de la Spécification Technique Etude (STE) citée sur le Plan du disque.
gad
United States
design technical specification
Explanation:
An option, though probably not very common.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Technical Specification for/of the StudyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2design technical specificationDavid Sirett


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spécification Technique Etude (STE)
design technical specification


Explanation:
An option, though probably not very common.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I do a lot of work for PSA and they have informed me that this is their preferred translation. They leave the abbreviation STE as it stands.
9 hrs

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spécification Technique Etude (STE)
Technical Specification for/of the Study


Explanation:
the French always does this..more elegant..it actually means specification technique de l'étude..but they elide it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-16 22:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK...I am changing this

it\'s DESIGN specification and ergo, technical design specificatin..

as in these examples:
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Author(s) : BA Kock, JR Schmidt, IP Karkowski, JP Lukasse Synopsis: This document
describes the technical design specification of the SPEARS ...
https://doc.telin.nl/dscgi/ds.py/Get/ File-39830/D4.1_Technical_design_specifications_v_1_0.pdf - Similar pages

Implementations of the IMS Learning Design Specification
Educational Technology Services. presents. Implementations of the IMS Learning Design
Specification Friday, November 14th, 2003. Space is limited. ...
ets.berkeley.edu/etstandards/ldesign/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Final: Technical Design Specification

thanx David!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs