KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cire paraffinique

English translation: paraffin wax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cire paraffinique
English translation:paraffin wax
Entered by: gad

16:18 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: cire paraffinique
Appliquer un vernis ou une cire paraffinique sur les zones du disque ou l'épaisseur de ------ est inférieure a - -------.
gad
United States
paraffin wax
Explanation:


(could be one "f")
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8paraffin wax
peekay
3paraffinic wax
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
paraffin wax


Explanation:


(could be one "f")

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ff :-))
0 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
0 min

agree  DocteurPC: no 2 f in French or English - see GDT
2 mins

agree  Nelson Ungredda: ff
3 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
5 mins

agree  Tony M: Always 2 fs, it comes from the same root as 'affinity' + parvus = little
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Christine Carleton
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraffinic wax


Explanation:
GDT uses paraffinic wax rather than paraffin
but I do prefer the other answer : paraffin wax -
your choice


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15