KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zones usinées, zones d'appui

English translation: machined areas, ... support (OR mounting) areas


05:10 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: zones usinées, zones d'appui
Aucune oxydation rouge ne doit apparaître après ---- sur les zones du disque usinées et revêtues d'au moins ----- du -----.

Toute coulure ou surépaisseur sur les pistes de frottement et les zones d'appui du disque est PROHIBEE.
gad
United States
English translation:machined areas, ... support (OR mounting) areas
Explanation:
N/A
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4machined areas, ... support (OR mounting) areas
Leonid Gornik
4see answer to additional question
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zones usinées, zones d'appui
machined areas, ... support (OR mounting) areas


Explanation:
N/A

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
15 mins

agree  olganet
37 mins

agree  Tony M: Maybe... but I'm not so sure about that 'appui' --- it all depends what this 'disque' is? It might perhaps be 'contact areas', if for example this was a brake disc?
57 mins

agree  Demosthene
5 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zones usinées, zones d'appui
see answer to additional question


Explanation:
It is hard to say. If it is about brakes, than you could say "the friction zone". The original says "zone d d'appui" so that did not want to say explicitly about frcition. As a tradeoff, I would sais "zone of application" (?).

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16