KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pistes freinantes

English translation: braking areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pistes freinantes
English translation:braking areas
Entered by: gad

17:22 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: Pistes freinantes
Zone 2: Pistes freinantes / appui moyeu / diamètre extérieur piste
gad
United States
breaking areas
Explanation:
Just an idea... does it make sense in your context?
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3braking tracks
Pasquale Capo
4braking runway / strip
LILIANA HUTANU
3 -1breaking areasxxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braking runway / strip


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braking tracks


Explanation:
it is litteral, but I believe that is what it means...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Hola Pasquale.
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
breaking areas


Explanation:
Just an idea... does it make sense in your context?

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, BA, but that's the wrong kind of 'break' :-)
2 mins
  -> Oh, oops!! I meant braking!!!