KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fonte de construction

English translation: constructional cast iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonte de construction
English translation:constructional cast iron
Entered by: gad

18:45 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: fonte de construction
FONTES DE CONSTRUCTION PRESCRIPTIONS GENERALES


OK, this is what I have:
CAST IRON ASSEMBLY GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

What do you think?
gad
United States
constructional cast iron
Explanation:
This question intrigued me, so I did a bit of Googling...

It seems to me the idea should be to get across 'cast iron used for construction', so that was what started me off. Here's the sole Google hit I got that uses it in this way:

I. ARCHITECTURE AND ART...
A very important survey of the use of decorative and constructional cast iron in architecture, ...

bookpress.com/cat143.htm

But I don't think the lack of more references is necessarily an indication that the term is invalid --- just uncommon in web-based material!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-20 01:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling on the terms \"constructional\" + \"cast iron\" SEPARATELY gave loads more results, many of which seem to have some relevance; also some mentions of \'grey cast iron\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-20 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d probably put something like:

\'Constructional cast iron: general requirements\'

or:

\'General requirements for constructional cast iron\'

I would use the first formula if, for example, there are other \'general requirements\' in the document for other materials; but if this is standing entirely alone, then the second formula would work OK too.

df$9f has a point, about translating \'prescriptions\' > \'specifications\'; it\'s not the word I use systematically myself, but could very well work better --- it all depends on exactly how these \'prescriptions\' are worded...

For example, if it said \"All cast iron must be heavy and dark grey in colour, and suitable for making drain covers\", then I would tend to think of that more as a \'requirement\'

But if on the other hand it said \"Cast iron with 4% carbon content, cast at a temperature not exceeding X°C, to be painted with a zinc-based anti-corrosion coating\', then I would think of that more as a specification.

(By the way, all that is just made up, of course!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes
DocteurPC
3 +1construction ironxxxdf49f
2 +1constructional cast iron
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes


Explanation:
definitely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-19 18:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmed by GDT et Wordreference.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction iron


Explanation:
"construction iron general specifications"
prescriptions = specifications

Commissioners of Irish Lights: Information - Lightships in the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Fulmar Built 1903/04 by J. Reid, Glasgow; length 96 feet, breadth 23 feet, depth
12¼ feet; construction iron shell and floors, steel framing; five watertight ...
www.cil.ie/sh675x4532.html - 26k - 17 fév 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires

Services Offered, Hemphill Construction Iron Works and Welding ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Hemphill Construction Iron Works and Welding Division. Serving Vancouver,
Washington - Clark County Phone 360-574-1963 Email: tom ...
www.hemphillironworks.com/services_offered.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

...plus many others réferences with "construction-iron" via google




xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LILIANA HUTANU
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Just a belated comment to note that both of Dominique's refs. above are actually red herrings, since in both cases the collocation 'construction iron' is purely fortuitous
835 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constructional cast iron


Explanation:
This question intrigued me, so I did a bit of Googling...

It seems to me the idea should be to get across 'cast iron used for construction', so that was what started me off. Here's the sole Google hit I got that uses it in this way:

I. ARCHITECTURE AND ART...
A very important survey of the use of decorative and constructional cast iron in architecture, ...

bookpress.com/cat143.htm

But I don't think the lack of more references is necessarily an indication that the term is invalid --- just uncommon in web-based material!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-20 01:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling on the terms \"constructional\" + \"cast iron\" SEPARATELY gave loads more results, many of which seem to have some relevance; also some mentions of \'grey cast iron\'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-20 08:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d probably put something like:

\'Constructional cast iron: general requirements\'

or:

\'General requirements for constructional cast iron\'

I would use the first formula if, for example, there are other \'general requirements\' in the document for other materials; but if this is standing entirely alone, then the second formula would work OK too.

df$9f has a point, about translating \'prescriptions\' > \'specifications\'; it\'s not the word I use systematically myself, but could very well work better --- it all depends on exactly how these \'prescriptions\' are worded...

For example, if it said \"All cast iron must be heavy and dark grey in colour, and suitable for making drain covers\", then I would tend to think of that more as a \'requirement\'

But if on the other hand it said \"Cast iron with 4% carbon content, cast at a temperature not exceeding X°C, to be painted with a zinc-based anti-corrosion coating\', then I would think of that more as a specification.

(By the way, all that is just made up, of course!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Suiting the context in my present assignment. Sorry for the small delay in agreeing!
835 days
  -> Thanks, Narasimha! Better late then never :-))