KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

répartis à

English translation: balanced at


19:27 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: répartis à
Nombre de billages
4 billages par face, répartis à -- degrés (Centigrade) dans la zone définie ci-dessus.

I don't get it: "divided to" a temperature, or "distributed to" a temperature?? That just doesn't sound right.
gad
United States
English translation:balanced at
Explanation:
how I would translate it
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balanced atmchd
3spread over ..
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répartis à
spread over ..


Explanation:
... spread over x degrees

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: I don't think it makes sense - how could you spread it over temperatures?
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: my dico lists that as a financial use (payments spread over ....)
3 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: Thanks to a moderator called Natalie, I'm not allowed to "ask the asker"; so I'll ask here: what makes you so sure they're not degrees of angle?
50 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répartis à
balanced at


Explanation:
how I would translate it

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci