KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ailette(s)

English translation: vane(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ailette(s)
English translation:vane(s)
Entered by: Leonid Gornik

21:40 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: ailette(s)
disque ventilé: sur les ailettes adjacentes
gad
United States
vanes
Explanation:
I found the reference that has a glossary for ventilated brake disks see below.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vanes
Leonid Gornik
4 +1blade(s)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade(s)


Explanation:
on the adjacent blade(s)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanes


Explanation:
I found the reference that has a glossary for ventilated brake disks see below.


    Reference: http://www.stoptech.com/whitepapers/glossary/v.htm
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://hanjinyi.en.alibaba.com/offerlist.html
5 mins