KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

raccordement

English translation: coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raccordement
English translation:coupling
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

22:51 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: raccordement
Aucun défaut accepté dans le raccordement bol piste



Raccordement de l’éprouvette ---
gad
United States
coupling
Explanation:
No tulip to track coupling fault will be allowed.
or
No tulip to groove coupling fault will be allowed.

Raccordement de l'éprouvette.
Coupling (the) test piece. or Connecting the test piece.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1couplingBOB DE DENUS
3linkage
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linkage


Explanation:
linking of

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling


Explanation:
No tulip to track coupling fault will be allowed.
or
No tulip to groove coupling fault will be allowed.

Raccordement de l'éprouvette.
Coupling (the) test piece. or Connecting the test piece.

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/gb/outils/traducteur_result...
21 mins