KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

spécificités vs spécifications

English translation: requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:spécificités
English translation:requirements
Entered by: xxxBAmary

03:42 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: spécificités vs spécifications
In a technical manual I have found several times both terms. I have translated Spécifications as Specifications, but I'm not sure I like Specificities for Spécificités. Can they be used as synonyms?
xxxBAmary
Canada
requirement
Explanation:
Two meanings

Here the word spécificité means requirements
Therefore: Spécificités du metier montage organes simply means: Requirements for parts assembly
Requirements for layout

OBJET DES SPECIFICITES
REASON FOR THESE REQUIREMENTS
OBJECT OF THESE REQUIREMENTS
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks, mate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1requirementBOB DE DENUS
4specific issues, aspects, items vs specifications
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spécificités vs spécifications
specific issues, aspects, items vs specifications


Explanation:
;)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spécificités vs spécifications
requirement


Explanation:
Two meanings

Here the word spécificité means requirements
Therefore: Spécificités du metier montage organes simply means: Requirements for parts assembly
Requirements for layout

OBJET DES SPECIFICITES
REASON FOR THESE REQUIREMENTS
OBJECT OF THESE REQUIREMENTS

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, mate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
36 mins