KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

liasons au sol

English translation: suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liaisons au sol
English translation:suspension
Entered by: Clive Jones

14:17 Feb 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: liasons au sol
CONSIGNES LIGNE DE PRODUITS: Liaisons au sol

It's a list in an automotive manual. I don't have any other context.

Thanks a lot.
xxxBAmary
Canada
suspension
Explanation:
I agree with Traviata that "liaisons au sol" includes all aspects of the vehicle which contribute to its contact with the ground, I have always translated this as "suspension" since this term does, in fact, describe this. See the reference below for a diagram.
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. My client preferred this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Try a Kudoz SearchxxxBourth
4undercarriage
Leonid Gornik
4ground junction
LILIANA HUTANU
4suspensionClive Jones
3running gearPeter Scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground junction


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspension


Explanation:
I agree with Traviata that "liaisons au sol" includes all aspects of the vehicle which contribute to its contact with the ground, I have always translated this as "suspension" since this term does, in fact, describe this. See the reference below for a diagram.


    Reference: http://www.ac-nancy-metz.fr/enseign/autocompetences/2_ressou...
Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. My client preferred this term.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Try a Kudoz Search


Explanation:
With the right spelling, of course. You'll get this :

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/520880

Which coincides with my opinion that "suspension" is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-20 19:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s for \"liason au sol\".

With \"liaisons au sol\" you\'ll get:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/439944
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/495943



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undercarriage


Explanation:
please see the direct reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-20 20:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry: undercarriage includes not only the suspension, but also the frame (if any), the wheels, and shock absorbing system, etc. Suspension is too narrow here, although it plays an important role in the quality of riding.


    www.terminalf.net/cfm/fich-1. cfm?IDChercher=36&numtable=67
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

1976 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running gear


Explanation:
My understanding is that "liaison(s) au sol" is more comprehensive than "suspension"

Peter Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish