KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vie série

English translation: series production


22:38 Feb 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: vie série
In a technical manual. This is the context:

Les phases de développement aboutissent à la validation des outillages pour le DMS. Viens ensuite la ****vie série****.
Tout échange dans cette phase doit être dans la continuité des phases précédentes. Le profil type des échanges est identique à celui de la phase 3.

Merci d'avance.
xxxBAmary
Canada
English translation:series production
Explanation:
While not entirely satisfactory, this is how PSA (Peugeot Citroën) translate the term. You've probably already found this definition, but I'll give it just in case:
"Après le lancement du véhicule, la phase de vie-série accompagne l'évolution du véhicule pendant toute sa vie commerciale".
By the way, DMS stands for "Démarrage Série" and is translated by PSA as "SOP" = Start Of Production.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
This is the one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1series production
David Goward
3 +1production life
JCEC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production life


Explanation:
véhicule de série = production vehicle (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: although not PSA's preferred translation (see my answer)
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series production


Explanation:
While not entirely satisfactory, this is how PSA (Peugeot Citroën) translate the term. You've probably already found this definition, but I'll give it just in case:
"Après le lancement du véhicule, la phase de vie-série accompagne l'évolution du véhicule pendant toute sa vie commerciale".
By the way, DMS stands for "Démarrage Série" and is translated by PSA as "SOP" = Start Of Production.


    Reference: http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/fr/psa_enseignant/display...
David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
This is the one I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Agree. Has come as answer to my prayers. Currently translating another PSA paper.
737 days
  -> Glad it's helped. Is it already two years since this came up??!!!