KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dans la mesure ou

English translation: as long as


04:21 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dans la mesure ou
I have the following two sentences:

1) Réaliser la migration des solides 420 en solide 422 par l’utilitaire XXX, dans la mesure où la numérisation est à son début.

2) Ne pas réaliser la migration dans la mesure ou le 3D ne subira pas trop de modification de géométrie.

I find the sentences contradict each other. I don't understand if the second sentence means "dans la mesure où" (and the writer forgot the accent) or if it means something else.

Merci d'avance.
xxxBAmary
Canada
English translation:as long as
Explanation:
or "to the extent that"
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as long as
TesCor -
2...given that...
David Goward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Help with meaning of sentence
...given that...


Explanation:
I agree with Rebekah. Depending comes before and after, I wonder if "dans la mesure où" here could be translated here as "given that".
Does that make sense in the context?

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Help with meaning of sentence
as long as


Explanation:
or "to the extent that"

TesCor -
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Teresa!