KudoZ home » French to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tuyau de retour de gazole

English translation: diesel (fuel) return line or pipe / flexible pipe or hose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tuyau de retour de gazole
English translation:diesel (fuel) return line or pipe / flexible pipe or hose
Entered by: French2English

15:05 Feb 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: tuyau de retour de gazole
as in:

Risque de dégradation dans le temps du tuyau de retour gazole du système d'injection

also 'durit de retour' in:

Gonflement de la durit de retour gazole du système d'injection, suitement voir fuite de gazole
Nibus
diesel (fuel) return line or pipe / flexible pipe or hose
Explanation:
tuyau de retour is definitely a return line or pipe and a 'durit' is a flexible hose or pipe.

See links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 15:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gazole, being, of course diesel as stated in both answers so far!
Selected response from:

French2English
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return pipe
TesCor -
3 +1diesel (fuel) return line or pipe / flexible pipe or hose
French2English


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return pipe


Explanation:
or return line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-22 15:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deisel-fuel return pipe

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Diesel return pipe (or hose). No need for "-fuel" IMHO.
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diesel (fuel) return line or pipe / flexible pipe or hose


Explanation:
tuyau de retour is definitely a return line or pipe and a 'durit' is a flexible hose or pipe.

See links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-22 15:32:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gazole, being, of course diesel as stated in both answers so far!


    Reference: http://www.vonwentzel.net/Prout/01.Propulsion/03.Fuel/
    Reference: http://www.joco.com/products/flexiblehose.html
French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins