KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

développé sur

English translation: mathematical/geometrical sense


11:22 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / catastrophe theory
French term or phrase: développé sur
Context is modelling reactions in organs/organisms to environmental stresses: "Dans cette approche topologique, toute fonction physiologique peut être décrite par un cycle développé sur un ensemble de bifurcation à deux états stables appelé « fronce » en théorie des catastrophes."
My proposed translation is "In this topological approach every physiological function can be described in terms of a cycle depicted by a bifurcation set of two stable states known as a “cusp” in catastrophe theory." But I am not sure why the author has used the verb "développer" here...
Communique
United Kingdom
English translation:mathematical/geometrical sense
Explanation:
In a deformation from its strictly math. definition "développer" has a sense of "represent", "draw", "sketch", "map out", even simply "show" here, so your "depict" is very good (though maybe not perfect).

développer - Math. 1. Représenter sur un plan les diverses faces d'un objet [Larousse Lexis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-04 11:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my value judgment was not meant to sound as harsh as it came out. Just that to my ears "depict" sounds too artistic for the context.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth - I agree that the word "show" is quite adequate here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3that spreads over...
Virgile
3mathematical/geometrical sensexxxBourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sense of
mathematical/geometrical sense


Explanation:
In a deformation from its strictly math. definition "développer" has a sense of "represent", "draw", "sketch", "map out", even simply "show" here, so your "depict" is very good (though maybe not perfect).

développer - Math. 1. Représenter sur un plan les diverses faces d'un objet [Larousse Lexis]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-04 11:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my value judgment was not meant to sound as harsh as it came out. Just that to my ears "depict" sounds too artistic for the context.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth - I agree that the word "show" is quite adequate here.

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sense of
that spreads over...


Explanation:
Make more sense to me. What about translating 'etats stables' to 'steady states'?

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4