KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

souche isolée

English translation: strain isolated in Japan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souche isolée
English translation:strain isolated in Japan
Entered by: lloydedmondson

13:24 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: souche isolée
Could anybody help me with this translation of "souch isolée".

Context: "il fallait que les vaccins soient produits sur place avec des souches isolées au Japon".

Thanks
lloydedmondson
strain isolated in Japan
Explanation:
Well, you isolate strains of bacteria or other organisms form different environments...
In this case, it was most likely isolated from a local host to be more efficient for the vaccine production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 13:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note about identified: the strain can be isolated from a host in Japan, then sent to the US for example for identification. Therefore identified would not be the right word here.
Selected response from:

Virgile
Australia
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8strain isolated in Japan
Virgile
5 +2strains identified/isolated in Japan
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strains identified/isolated in Japan


Explanation:
strain identified for the first time from a Japanese ... The first case of HBV genotype H was found and reported in Japan. Serological markers of HBV were ...
vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/86/3/595.pdf -

Detection of gyrA Mutations among 335 Pseudomonas aeruginosa Strains Isolated in Japan and Their Susceptibilities to Fluoroquinolones ...
aac.asm.org/cgi/content/full/43/2/406

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
6 mins
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Sheila Hardie
29 mins
  -> Thank you Sheila.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
strain isolated in Japan


Explanation:
Well, you isolate strains of bacteria or other organisms form different environments...
In this case, it was most likely isolated from a local host to be more efficient for the vaccine production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 13:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note about identified: the strain can be isolated from a host in Japan, then sent to the US for example for identification. Therefore identified would not be the right word here.

Virgile
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lamprell
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Plural here, but yes, I agree it has to be 'isolated' not 'identified'.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, plural in the text, but singular in the question...got me confused!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> THANKS

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen!

agree  Diane de Cicco
2 hrs
  -> Merci Diane!

agree  narasimha
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxACOZ
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 days2 hrs