ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Poly eosinophiles

English translation: Eosinophils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poly eosinophiles
English translation:Eosinophils
Entered by: Katherine Mérignac

15:23 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Lab results
French term or phrase: Poly eosinophiles
I'm translating some lab results of a blood sample and have a list under leukocytes: poly neutrophiles, poly eosinophiles, and poly basophiles.
I believe poly neutrophiles are mature/segmented neutrophils. Can I apply the same logic to the other terms, i.e. mature eosinophils/eosinophilic leukocytes, and mature basophils?
Katherine Mérignac
France
Eosinophils
Explanation:
As far as I know the correct English term is simply 'eosinophils' but the other answerer is a doctor so I'd await further explanation from him...

My understanding is that the 'poly' is a short form for 'polynucléaire', which is 'polymorphonuclear' in English (because the cells have nuclei that are so lobulated they appear to have multiple nuclei). Neutrophils, basophils and eosinophils are all polymorphonuclear cells, hence the 'poly' in your text. In English we don't tend to bother with the 'poly' part.

Awaiting someone to jump in with further clarification...
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Angela, and for the input from other specialists. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4EosinophilsAngela Dickson
4Mature eosinophilsxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eosinophils


Explanation:
As far as I know the correct English term is simply 'eosinophils' but the other answerer is a doctor so I'd await further explanation from him...

My understanding is that the 'poly' is a short form for 'polynucléaire', which is 'polymorphonuclear' in English (because the cells have nuclei that are so lobulated they appear to have multiple nuclei). Neutrophils, basophils and eosinophils are all polymorphonuclear cells, hence the 'poly' in your text. In English we don't tend to bother with the 'poly' part.

Awaiting someone to jump in with further clarification...

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Angela, and for the input from other specialists. Much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aah - that would make sense. For 'segmented neutrophil', Stedman's gives: "a fully matured neutrophil that has at least two (and as many as five) distinct lobes in the nucleus and manifests active ameboid motion". This is obviously where the poly (polymorphonuclear) would come in. And you're probably right, it sounds like mature would be redundant in most cases: "neutrophilic leukocytes and neutrophilic granulocytes include younger cells in which neutrophilic granules are recognized, the two expressions are frequently used as synonyms for neutrophils, which are mature forms unless otherwise indicated by a modifying term, such as immature neutrophil." It would appear that mature/segmented COULD be added for further precision, and could probably therefore also be used with basophils and eosinophils. It's all beginning to make sense :). Thanks Angela.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's what my experience has been as well, I mean, that English simply doesn't bother with the "poly" part.
37 mins

agree  Drmanu49: Good explanation Angela.
37 mins

agree  Michael Barnett: In English, we simply call them eosinophils.
9 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mature eosinophils


Explanation:
CAT.INISTThe effect of mature eosinophils on eosinophilopoiesis was studied. Mature eosinophils decreased the interleukin-5 (IL-5) level after incubation with IL-5 ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3224815 - Pages similaires - À noter

CAT.INISTn-Butyrate is one of the most powerful chemical inducers of the differentiation of human eosinophilic leukemia HL-60 clone 15 cells into mature eosinophils. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16860925 - Pages similaires - À noter
[ Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr ]

Mature eosinophils stimulated to develop in human-cord blood ...- [ Traduire cette page ]The mechanism of piecemeal degranulation by human eosinophils was investigated. Mature eosinophils that developed in rhIL-5-containing conditioned media ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1886371 - Pages similaires - À noter

Mature eosinophils stimulated to develop in human cord blood ...- [ Traduire cette page ]The majority of cells (greater than 70%) developing in this system were mature eosinophils, with descending frequency of other cells, including macrophages, ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1886056 - Pages similaires - À noter
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-10-30 16:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les polynucléaires éosinophiles représentent 2 à 4 % de la totalité des globules blancs. Leur noyau comprend généralement 2 lobes. Leur rôle consiste à assurer la défense contre certains parasites (ténia, oxyures, douve, schistosome, etc.) trop gros pour être phagocytés (digérés). Ces parasites pénètrent dans l'organisme par l'intermédiaire du tube digestif (poisson cru, viande de porc) ou à travers la peau, et vont se loger le plus souvent dans la muqueuse du tube digestif (intestins) ou des poumons. C'est là que les polynucléaires éosinophiles se chargent de leur destruction en libérant des enzymes qui vont permettre leur digestion. Les polynucléaires éosinophiles interviennent également dans les réactions d'allergie en détruisant les protéines étrangères (allergènes) et les complexes (associations) antigène-anticorps à l'origine des allergies.
Eosinophils develop and mature in bone marrow. Eosinophil: A type of leukocyte (white blood cell) with coarse round granules of uniform size within its cytoplasm and typically a bilobate (two-lobed) nucleus. Eosinophils are so named because their cytoplasmic granules stain red with the dye eosin. Eosinophils normally constitute 1 to 3% of the peripheral blood leukocytes, at a count of 350 to 650 per cubic millimeter. Also called an eosinophilic leukocyte. The numbers of eosinophils in blood often rise above the normal range with allergic reactions and parasitic infections as with worms. See: Eosinophilia.



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm aware that there are a lot of google hits for the term, but I want to be 100% sure 'mature' is indeed the correct translation of 'poly' in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: could you give an explanation from a medical point of view for your translation?
26 mins
  -> Si vous n'êtes pas certaine qu'une réponse est effectivement fausse, merci d'abstenir de mettre des 'neutrals'

neutral  Cetacea: Since your added note effectively support Angela's answer, which term are you now proposing to be correct? And besides, if somebody is certain an answer is wrong, they should post a 'disagree'; asking a question in 'neutral' is perfectly acceptable.
1 hr
  -> L'un ou l'autre c'est pareil; l'on m'a demandé une explication; j'ai pris le temps de la donner