KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

demi-plongeante

English translation: half-filling/partial-filling device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demi-plongeante
English translation:half-filling/partial-filling device
Entered by: liz askew

08:55 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / procede de purification
French term or phrase: demi-plongeante
les surnageants sont recoltes soit par la crepine soit par demi-plongeante
layla
half-filling/partial-filling device
Explanation:
Method for filling drums with non mixible liquids and its ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La distance (e) entre le fond du fût et l'extrémité de la canne plongeante est en général au plus égale à 3 cm et de préférence comprise entre 0,5 cm et 2,5 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0487161.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

canne plongeante = filling rod?


Semi-automatic filling device - Patent 3310078
Semi-automatic filling device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 3310078. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3310078.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3310078.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 11:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filling and strainer device - Patent 2344486
Filling and strainer device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2344486. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2344486.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2344486.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Filling cap and strainer device - Patent 2096444
Filling cap and strainer device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2096444. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2096444.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2096444.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
[PDF]
FAS -The complete range of LPG essentials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strainers, Traps, Fine-Mesh Filters - Filling Device for. Methanol - Drain Device. Flüssiggas-Anlagen. with inspection certificate 3.1.B to EN 10 204 ...
www.fas.ee/UserFiles/File/Pdf/FAS_14.pdf - Similar pages

I think

"filling device" would be OK
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3half-syringe
Sara Mullin
3half-filling/partial-filling deviceliz askew


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-filling/partial-filling device


Explanation:
Method for filling drums with non mixible liquids and its ...
- [ Translate this page ]
La distance (e) entre le fond du fût et l'extrémité de la canne plongeante est en général au plus égale à 3 cm et de préférence comprise entre 0,5 cm et 2,5 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0487161.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

canne plongeante = filling rod?


Semi-automatic filling device - Patent 3310078
Semi-automatic filling device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 3310078. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3310078.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3310078.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-21 11:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filling and strainer device - Patent 2344486
Filling and strainer device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2344486. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2344486.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2344486.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Filling cap and strainer device - Patent 2096444
Filling cap and strainer device. Document Type and Number:. United States Patent 2096444. Link to this page:. http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2096444.html ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/2096444.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
[PDF]
FAS -The complete range of LPG essentials
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strainers, Traps, Fine-Mesh Filters - Filling Device for. Methanol - Drain Device. Flüssiggas-Anlagen. with inspection certificate 3.1.B to EN 10 204 ...
www.fas.ee/UserFiles/File/Pdf/FAS_14.pdf - Similar pages

I think

"filling device" would be OK

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half-syringe


Explanation:
I am not sure about this, but half-syringe is what comes to mind. Obviously, the literal translation of demi-plongeante is half-plunger, but I've never heard of that before.

What I'm envisioning with this term is a syringe that has numbers up the side to tell you how much fluid you're collecting. Does this make sense?

Sara Mullin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4