KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

taillés par un verrier

English translation: handmade by a glassblower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: taillés par un verrier
English translation:handmade by a glassblower
Entered by: rkillings

22:36 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: taillés par un verrier
This is taken from a laboratory protocol (giving step-by-step instruction to perform a particular task). It's one of the first lines stating the required materials

o Flacons verre 30ml taillés par un verrier...

How would you translate "taillés par un verrier" What does this extra piece of information really mean?

Thanks
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
etched by the manufacturer
Explanation:
There seem to be numerous ways of applying markings and making those "ground glass" surfaces on necks and stoppers. "Etched" might be understood to cover them all.

According to Corning Life Sciences:
"Calibrated Ware Markings:
Lines on graduated ware may be acid etched, wheel engraved, abrasive blasted, enameled or permanently stained into the glass. Etched or engraved lines are usually colored by fired-in enamels. The width of the lines should not exceed 0.4mm for subdivided ware or 0.6mm for single line ware. In addition to the lines the ware should be marked with its capacity, the temperature at which it should be used and whether the piece was calibrated T.C., “to contain” or T.D., “to deliver” the stated volume. T.C. means that the ware is calibrated so that the mark indicates the volume held in the container. T.D. means the mark indicates the amount of air-free distilled water at 20°C that is delivered when it is poured out. Numbers indicating volume at certain lines are placed immediately above the line. Volumetric flask markings must cover at least 90% of the neck circumference."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 00:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, "blasted" might cover them all too. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-20 20:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Retract! The sense here does seem to be "made to order".

For more on verriers, see http://www.ecu.edu/glassblowing/gb.htm
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I used 'custom-made' but this is the closest answer. Thanks to everyone for the most passionate discussion I'm ever likely to have on laboratory equipment !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2made by a (professional) glassblowerxxxBourth
5handmade opposed to manufactured
Drmanu49
2etched by the manufacturerrkillings
1bulbous
fourth
1ground glass joints
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ground glass joints


Explanation:
Check out the following links:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laboratory_flask
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_glass_joint

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bulbous


Explanation:
8 am. This would be the effect of a glassblower's work...(taillé?)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handmade opposed to manufactured


Explanation:
Handmade glass information. This website is devoted to sharing information ... There I learned to make specialized and one-of-a-kind laboratory apparatus, ...
www.handmade-glass.com/brad.html - 9k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
etched by the manufacturer


Explanation:
There seem to be numerous ways of applying markings and making those "ground glass" surfaces on necks and stoppers. "Etched" might be understood to cover them all.

According to Corning Life Sciences:
"Calibrated Ware Markings:
Lines on graduated ware may be acid etched, wheel engraved, abrasive blasted, enameled or permanently stained into the glass. Etched or engraved lines are usually colored by fired-in enamels. The width of the lines should not exceed 0.4mm for subdivided ware or 0.6mm for single line ware. In addition to the lines the ware should be marked with its capacity, the temperature at which it should be used and whether the piece was calibrated T.C., “to contain” or T.D., “to deliver” the stated volume. T.C. means that the ware is calibrated so that the mark indicates the volume held in the container. T.D. means the mark indicates the amount of air-free distilled water at 20°C that is delivered when it is poured out. Numbers indicating volume at certain lines are placed immediately above the line. Volumetric flask markings must cover at least 90% of the neck circumference."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 00:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, "blasted" might cover them all too. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-20 20:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Retract! The sense here does seem to be "made to order".

For more on verriers, see http://www.ecu.edu/glassblowing/gb.htm


    Reference: http://www.corning.com/Lifesciences/technical_information/te...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used 'custom-made' but this is the closest answer. Thanks to everyone for the most passionate discussion I'm ever likely to have on laboratory equipment !
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops, i meant to select another answer - sorry rkillings


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made by a (professional) glassblower


Explanation:
Parmi les métiers les plus divers qui permettent aux enseignants-chercheurs de remplir pleinement leur mission d’enseignement et de recherche et aux étudiants de s’initier aux travaux pratiques et de les réussir avec succès, il en est un ignoré de beaucoup et qui est pourtant un vieux métier à l’université : celui de VERRIER DE LABORATOIRE plus souvent appelé « SOUFFLEUR DE VERRE ». Ils sont quatre sur le campus de Beaulieu - dont un à l’école de chimie - à pratiquer ce métier.
www.spc.univ-rennes1.fr/Rennes1Campus/1997/n40.pdf

GLASS BLOWER, LABORATORY APPARATUS (glass products; inst. & app.) alternate titles:
glass technologist Develops specifications for glass component parts and apparatus, such as test tubes, retorts, and flasks, used in medical and laboratory products, and blows and shapes glass to required dimensions, applying knowledge of glass technology and glass blowing techniques:
http://www.occupationalinfo.org/77/772281010.html

Academic friends of mine were given training in glassblowing for laboratory purposes in their "Chemistry 101" classes 30 years ago but will readily admit it was a waste of time since when special vessels are required, a full-time professional will do a MUCH better job ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 23:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will readily admit I find the use of "tailler" strange in this context, but note too the similarity with the expression "tailler une pipe" (give s.o. a bl*wj*b).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 00:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apart from blowing laboratory glassware, it appears a glassblower may be called upon to "tailler" (presumably cut down to size) existant (presumably industrial) glassware to meet special purposes :

La plupart des pipettes, béchers et éprouvettes employés dans les laboratoires sont produits en industrie. Mais la fabrication de pièces complexes comme les rampes à vide est laissée aux soins du souffleur de verre. Son travail consiste aussi à TAILLER sur mesure toutes sortes de verreries pour les besoins particuliers des professeurs et des étudiants. « On peut lui demander presque n’importe quoi», affirme le professeur Davit Zargarian, pour qui le spécialiste vient de terminer une pièce thermostatée.
http://www.iforum.umontreal.ca/Forum/ArchivesForum/2003-2004...

That blows my fantasy about glassblowing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-20 22:30:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry about it Andy; Bob needs the points ;-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops meant to select this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Normally a flacon taillé would be made of *cut glass* -- not normally used in a lab. Maybe the writer means 'gravé' = etched, either with graduated markings or etched stopper joints as GWC-Claire suggests.
15 mins
  -> See ref. above to glassblowers adapting existant glassware.

agree  Tony M: I would say that 'tailler' here means 'cut to size', as in 'tailler une haie', for example (nothing to do with blowing here!)
8 hrs

agree  Sara Mullin: I also think "cut to size" http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
8 hrs