KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

FH

English translation: TF (tall form)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FH (forme haute)
English translation:TF (tall form)
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

22:37 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: FH
This is taken from a laboratory protocol (step-by-step instruction to perform a particular task).


- Peser 360 mL d’eau distillée dans un bécher de 600ml FH

Thanks
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
TF
Explanation:
Though it appears to be less common in abbreviated form than in French.

FORME HAUTE – Check out http://www.reactolab.ch/oeno/index1.html?target=d39.html
Becher FB being Forme Basse : http://www.reactolab.ch/oeno/index1.html?target=d39.html

Vous êtes ici : Accueil Verrerie / consommable Bécher Verre Forme haute Bécher forme haute en verre ... BECHER FORME HAUTE en verre - x100 - 250 ml - TGI ...
www.laboandco.com/becher-forme-haute-33510210-10.htm

BECHER FORME HAUTE gradué + bec 1l. 117.002, Bécher forme haute gradué + bec 2l. 117.003, Bécher forme haute gradué + bec 3l ...
www.ellipse-labo.com/produit.php?FAM=117

TALL FORM???? If this can be trusted :
Becher, hohe Form. mit Teilung und Ausguss. DIN 12331, ISO 3819. BEAKER, TALL FORM. with graduation. and spout. DIN 12331, ISO 3819. Béchers, forme haute ...
www.schott.com/uk/english/download/01_lab_glassware.pdf

Surplus TALL FORM BEAKERS, as well as other various lab beaker products, are offered by Best Lab Deals through secure online purchase. Our tall form beaker ...
www.bestlabdeals.com/Beakers_Tall_Form_s/8137.htm

SKS bottle - Lab Supplies, Laboratory Supplies, Plastic Beakers, Plastic Beakers, Clear Polypro TALL FORM BEAKER w/ Handle.
www.sks-bottle.com/340c/sci2.html

Kimble/Kontes KIMAX Brand Berzelius BEAKERS, TALL FORM, Graduated, Borosilicate Glass 14020-100 Without Pouring Spout Capacity, Ml 100 / 13920-012 FREE UPS ...
www.opticsplanet.net/kimble-kontes-kimax-brand-berzelius-be...

Graduated, TALL FORM KIMBLE BRAND GLASS BEAKER 100mL - 12 Pack $47.61 PAS-LE-G-1060-0100-12 add_to_cart.gif. Graduated, Tall Form Kimble Brand Glass Beaker ...
www.chemassociates.com/shopsite/Chemassoc2/gradtallform5.ht...

1 liter tall form beaker cont. 600 ml 15% hydrogen peroxide. 1 L TF beaker containing 600 ml solution "A". 1 L TF beaker containing 600 ml solution "C" ...
www.cchem.berkeley.edu/demolab/demo_txt/B-R.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth et al !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TFxxxBourth
1FHGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FH


Explanation:
part of standard code? See references below. HTH,

Gaby


    Reference: http://www.aquaphoenixsci.com/Downloads/APSCatalog2007.pdf
    Reference: http://www.usmds.com/catalog/Laboratory.pdf
Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TF


Explanation:
Though it appears to be less common in abbreviated form than in French.

FORME HAUTE – Check out http://www.reactolab.ch/oeno/index1.html?target=d39.html
Becher FB being Forme Basse : http://www.reactolab.ch/oeno/index1.html?target=d39.html

Vous êtes ici : Accueil Verrerie / consommable Bécher Verre Forme haute Bécher forme haute en verre ... BECHER FORME HAUTE en verre - x100 - 250 ml - TGI ...
www.laboandco.com/becher-forme-haute-33510210-10.htm

BECHER FORME HAUTE gradué + bec 1l. 117.002, Bécher forme haute gradué + bec 2l. 117.003, Bécher forme haute gradué + bec 3l ...
www.ellipse-labo.com/produit.php?FAM=117

TALL FORM???? If this can be trusted :
Becher, hohe Form. mit Teilung und Ausguss. DIN 12331, ISO 3819. BEAKER, TALL FORM. with graduation. and spout. DIN 12331, ISO 3819. Béchers, forme haute ...
www.schott.com/uk/english/download/01_lab_glassware.pdf

Surplus TALL FORM BEAKERS, as well as other various lab beaker products, are offered by Best Lab Deals through secure online purchase. Our tall form beaker ...
www.bestlabdeals.com/Beakers_Tall_Form_s/8137.htm

SKS bottle - Lab Supplies, Laboratory Supplies, Plastic Beakers, Plastic Beakers, Clear Polypro TALL FORM BEAKER w/ Handle.
www.sks-bottle.com/340c/sci2.html

Kimble/Kontes KIMAX Brand Berzelius BEAKERS, TALL FORM, Graduated, Borosilicate Glass 14020-100 Without Pouring Spout Capacity, Ml 100 / 13920-012 FREE UPS ...
www.opticsplanet.net/kimble-kontes-kimax-brand-berzelius-be...

Graduated, TALL FORM KIMBLE BRAND GLASS BEAKER 100mL - 12 Pack $47.61 PAS-LE-G-1060-0100-12 add_to_cart.gif. Graduated, Tall Form Kimble Brand Glass Beaker ...
www.chemassociates.com/shopsite/Chemassoc2/gradtallform5.ht...

1 liter tall form beaker cont. 600 ml 15% hydrogen peroxide. 1 L TF beaker containing 600 ml solution "A". 1 L TF beaker containing 600 ml solution "C" ...
www.cchem.berkeley.edu/demolab/demo_txt/B-R.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth et al !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
2 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs

agree  Sara Mullin
7 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
9 hrs