KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

bactérie mangeuse

English translation: flesh-eating bacteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bactérie mangeuse de chair
English translation:flesh-eating bacteria
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

02:49 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: bactérie mangeuse
Quand un bout de chou de deux ans vous montre un bobo, on doit être capable de dire si c’est la ***bactérie mangeuse*** de chair à un stade précoce ou un simple bleu.
Jana Cole
flesh-eating bacteria
Explanation:
Common name for group A streptococcus (GAS) causing life-threatening GAS infections, or necrotizing fasciitis—the “flesh-eating” syndrome.

Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6flesh-eating bacteria
Isabelle Berquin
4 +1necrotizing fasciitisxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bactérie mangeuse de chair
flesh-eating bacteria


Explanation:
Common name for group A streptococcus (GAS) causing life-threatening GAS infections, or necrotizing fasciitis—the “flesh-eating” syndrome.



Example sentence(s):
  • New research using nearly a dozen different genomic testing procedures has revealed unprecedented detail about the molecular characteristics and virulence of group A streptococcus (GAS), the “flesh-eating” bacteria

    Reference: http://www3.niaid.nih.gov/news/newsreleases/2004/gas-rml.htm
    Reference: http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/102/49/17652
Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  Eric BILLY: tout dépend du contexte et du type de lecteurs
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eric!

agree  Ladda McLaren
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ladda!

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  1045: Et d'accord avec Éric Bily ...
23 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necrotizing fasciitis


Explanation:
What are the early signs and symptoms of necrotizing fasciitis and streptococcal toxic shock syndrome?

Not nice at all Early signs and symptoms of necrotizing fasciitis;

Severe pain and swelling, often rapidly increasing
Fever
Redness at a wound site


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: tout dépend du contexte et du type de lecteurs
3 hrs
  -> Cheers

neutral  Michele Fauble: Not the right register for this context.
14 hrs