KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

plus important parlant

English translation: the most significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus important parlant
English translation:the most significant
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:10 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Developmental Biology
French term or phrase: plus important parlant
Le déclenchement du processus d’inactivation se produit au niveau d’un locus unique ou « centre d’inactivation », appelé Xic. Parmi les gènes présents à ce locus, le ***plus important parlant*** (P. Avner et E. Heard – K. Plath et al.), code pour un petit ARN, baptisé Xist.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
the most significant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
That's what I thought ; thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the most significant
Shaila Kamath
3 -1the most important talkingxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus important parlant (ici)
the most significant


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That's what I thought ; thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: The most significant one is...Xist.
4 mins
  -> thanks liz

agree  Gabriella Ralaivao
58 mins

agree  Caroline Vignard
1 hr

disagree  xxxLionel_M: The most significant gene does not make any sense
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plus important parlant (ici)
the most important talking


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-01 10:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RedState: The single most important talking point about Governor ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]31 Aug 2008 ... The single most important talking point about Governor Palin is being ignored. This is WAY too good to pass up. Posted by: SirGladiator ...
www.redstate.com/diaries/sirgladiator/2008/aug/31/the-singl... - 52k - 22 ore fa - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Democratic Underground - Your last sentence is one of the most ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Your last sentence is one of the most important talking points to. ... Reply #1: Your last sentence is one of the most important talking points to [View All ...
www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=show_m... - 119k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
FOXNews.com - The Most Important Talking Points Ever - Opinion - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Talking Points: The Most Important Talking Points Ever,
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,37296,00.html - 50k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
EPL Talking Points- Week 2 - ArmchairGM - Sports Wiki Database - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... past couple of days have seen the development of the two most important talking points outlined here- one on the field, the other in the owner’s suite. ...
www.armchairgm.com/EPL_Talking_Points-_Week_2 - 33k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PPT] Talking to Legislators: A Legislative Liaison’s PerspectiveFormato file: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versione HTML
The most important “talking to legislators” occurs around legislation. Washington State Department of Agriculture. 8. Strategies for Success ...
pmo.umext.maine.edu/.../data/Lang_talking%20to%20legislators_legislative%20liaison%20perspective.ppt - Pagine simili
Vegan Ramblings: Lets get tough on activism! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]I would like to address a specific part of effective activism, the part I would consider the most important, talking to people about veganism. ...
askavegan.blogspot.com/2007/05/lets-get-tough-on-activism.html - 53k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Newsvine - McCain's national finance co-chair resigns - [ Traduci questa pagina ]McCain may talk sweet, now he is talking about environment because this is the one of the most important talking point. Once he found out that his 100 years ...
www.newsvine.com/_news/2008/05/16/1493609-mccains-national-... - 54k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
The White Hawk Club | Media and Technology | AlterNet - [ Traduci questa pagina ]I also counted anchors and hosts, who may be the most important talking heads of all, because they influence or determine outright who gets to pontificate. ...
www.alternet.org/mediaculture/15068/ - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
ICT Results - EU research driving the web services seismic shift - [ Traduci questa pagina ]It has also boosted participation in the Semantic Web Services Interest Group, one of the most important talking shops for the whole process. ...
cordis.europa.eu/ictresults/index.cfm?section=news&tpl=article&ID=88251 - 49k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This doesn't make any sense :-)
17 mins
  -> For you may be Liz ! So put a disagree no ?