KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Cuvette de lecture avec substrat

English translation: reading cuvette with substrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cuvette de lecture avec substrat
English translation:reading cuvette with substrate
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:05 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / toxoplasmosis
French term or phrase: Cuvette de lecture avec substrat
regarding toxoplasmosis - IgM assay using an immunoenzymatic technique combined with the enzyme linked fluorescence assay (ELFA) technique.

This is a sub-heading with list of all different chemicals used under it.

many thanks
Susanna Garcia
reading cuvette with substrate
Explanation:
fluorescent immunoassay (ELFA) for the quantitative measurement of total prostate specific .... reading of the cuvette and substrate before the substrate ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf4/P040008c.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-02 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluorescent immunoassay (ELFA) for the quantitative measurement of total .... Reading cuvette with substrate: Diethanolamine DEA* (0.62 mol/Il or 6.6%, ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf4/P040008c.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-02 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be cuvette reading with substrate.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits with the piece.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reading plates with substratexxxLionel_M
4cuvette with substrateJean-Louis S.
4reading cuvette with substrate
Drmanu49
3reading tray with substrateSerge F. Vidal
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reading cuvette with substrate


Explanation:
fluorescent immunoassay (ELFA) for the quantitative measurement of total prostate specific .... reading of the cuvette and substrate before the substrate ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf4/P040008c.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-02 16:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluorescent immunoassay (ELFA) for the quantitative measurement of total .... Reading cuvette with substrate: Diethanolamine DEA* (0.62 mol/Il or 6.6%, ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/pdf4/P040008c.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-02 16:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be cuvette reading with substrate.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Many thanks - this fits with the piece.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be - cuvette reading with substrate?


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuvette with substrate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 16:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use "reading cuvette with substrate" but reading is usually omitted as in English, cuvettes in laboratories are generally reading cuvettes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-02 16:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-09-02 16:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"optical cuvette with substrate" is another option and is the term used by the main manufacturer of clinical ELFA kits.
www.biomerieux-usa.com

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reading plates with substrate


Explanation:
High-Throughput Growth Assay for Toxoplasma gondii Using Yellow ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Toxoplasma gondii is a widespread apicomplexan parasite able to infect ..... Reading plates daily for the same period will provide detailed kinetic ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=149035 - Pages similaires
de MJ Gubbels - 2003 - Cité 25 fois - Autres articles - Les 6 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-09-02 16:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Laboratory Procedure ManualFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
(2) Choose the SoftMax icon in the Windows menu, Toxoplasma IgM Assay (reads at 490 l). (3) Read the microtiter plate and print the raw data. ...
www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/nhanes_03_04/l17_c_met_toxo_ig... - Pages similaires
Automated Time-resolved Immunofluorometric Assay for Toxoplasma ...For the assay for Toxoplasma-specific IgM or IgA antibodies, the same procedure as described above was followed, but the microtiter plate was coated with ...
www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/48/11/1981 - Pages similaires
de T Sorensen - 2002 - Cité 5 fois - Autres articles - Les 4 versions
Detection of Immunoglobulin M Antibodies to P35 Antigen of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The IgM ELISA is preformed with microtiter plates coated with anti-human IgM .... Although demonstration of toxoplasma IgM antibodies has been used to ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=87526 - Pages similaires
de Y Suzuki - 2000 - Cité 20 fois - Autres articles
Revista do Instituto de Medicina Tropical de São Paulo ... - [ Traduire cette page ]The cut-off for each plate consisted of the mean reading of the negative serum ... for IgM antibodies (Platelia® Toxoplasma gondii IgM tetramethilbenzidine; ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0036-46652... - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires
Detection of Immunoglobulin M Antibodies to P35 Antigen of ...microtiter plates coated with anti-human IgM antibodies which bind to IgM .... conventional toxoplasma IgM ELISAs after the initial infec- ...
jcm.asm.org/cgi/reprint/38/11/3967.pdf - Pages similaires
de Y Suzuki - 2000 - Cité 20 fois - Autres articles - Les 6 versions


ALTERNATIVE: microtiter plates with substrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 16:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=14...

The immunoreactivities of the chimeric antigens were assessed with IgG and IgM antibodies present in sera from adults with acquired T. gondii infection. IgG antibodies in 100% of the serum samples from the Toxoplasma IgG-positive subjects, as measured by the standard whole-cell tachyzoite assay ELFA-IgG, specifically reacted with the recombinant GST-EC2 and GST-EC3 antigens. By contrast, none of the IgG Rec-ELISAs with single antigenic domains detected all of the Toxoplasma IgG-positive samples, suggesting that multiple epitopes from different antigens need to be present to recognize antibodies present in a particular disease state. Also, the larger sizes of the chimeric proteins compared with the sizes of the single recombinant antigens might result in better adherence to the microtiter plate, thus resulting in improved assay sensitivity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 17:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For FLSJR: For "Vidas", you're right; these are called "cuvette"

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Louis S.: A "cuvette" is not a microtiter plate//No Lionel, I don't know which note you are refering to but it's not a microplate. For instance, in the VIDAS the strip has a last well which is an "optical cuvette"///No details for ELFA, plate for ELISA.
3 mins
  -> Yes, but ELFA technique uses microtiter plates (see note please)// Can you read the scientific paper just above, in note at 20 min, so u'll see that microplates are used for this test ? Thks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reading tray with substrate


Explanation:
A idea ('plate' is flat, whereas 'cuvette' is concave'

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Lecture simple en cuvette :
 Allumer le spectrophotomètre
 Attendre quelques minutes qu’il se calibre automatiquement
 Régler la longueur d’onde l désirée, de 190 à 1000 nm par pas de 1 nm à
l’aide des flèches sur l’avant du spectrophotomètre
 Pour des lectures en UV, utiliser les cuves en quartz spécifiques à l’appareil ;
le volume minimal est de 50 µl.
 Placer la cuvette de référence contenant le solvant souhaité (TE, eau,
tampon..). Attention à l’orientation du faisceau optique. Appuyer sur le
bouton ‘REF’ : l’appareil fait le « zéro »
 Placer la cuvette de lecture contenant l’échantillon à doser et appuyer sur le
bouton ‘READ cuvette’ : lire la mesure sur le petit écran du
spectrophotomètre.


#
spectrophotometer/?prodID=10023 - Similar pages
#
Spectrophotometer and fluorimeter cells, cuvettes
Spectrophotometer cells, Cuvettes, Standard rectangular, cylindrical, Flow, fluorimeter and Colorimeter, available in various pathlengths, ...
www.starna.co.uk/ukhome/d_cells/cells.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
#
spectrophotometer Cuvettes/Cells and reference materials
Starna's UK home page, Spectrophotometer, Fluorimeter, Fluorometer, Flow cells, polarimeter cuvettes, refractometer, HPLC, UHV, dye laser, cylindrical cells ...
www.starna.co.uk/ukhome/index.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.starna.co.uk »

Atomic absorption spectrophotometer and graphite tube type cuvette ...
An atomic absorption spectrophotometer comprising a graphite tube cuvette which comprises a large-diameter portion for retaining a sample in place, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5822059-claims.html - Similar pages


Cuvette, plate reading photometer. (Reader's select: top 5 ...
The Multiskan Spectrum combines both standard UV/Visible spectrophotometer cuvette reading capabilities and advanced Microtiter[R] plate reading in one ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb034/is_200212/ai_hibm1G196126227 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-02 17:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so

cuvette reading with substrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 17:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

#
by MS Marshall - 1981 - Cited by 9 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
PII: 0168-1605(95)00003-8
each sample by subtraction. of the blank value (substrate. cuvette reading) from the. sample fluorescence. and were compared with predetermined ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0168160595000038 - Similar pages
by C Mabilat - 1996 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 5 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 17:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p773-80/henry PP99031
tive change in isotopic composition of substrate oxygen ..... cuvette reading as the initial value in determining D, but to. use the first reading after the ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=PP99031.pdf - Similar pages
by BK Henry - 1999 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 3 versions

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Liz have you ever see an ELFA test ? You talk about a spectrophotometer ! This is like a truck compared to a Ferrari !!!
1 hr
  -> Once again, I think the refs make the point..