KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

relayé

English translation: represented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relayé
English translation:represented
Entered by: Helen Genevier

13:43 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / lab health and safety
French term or phrase: relayé
"L'unité est située sur 4 étages de la Faculté. Il y a une personne responsable en hygiène et sécurité pour toute l’Unité, XXX, qui est secondée par une personne nommée à chaque étage de l’unité. La personne responsable de la Radioprotection est xxx, qui est ***relayé*** à chaque étage par les personnes suivantes "

I'm not sure how to render relayer here - would these be assistants, deputies in her absence or would they do all the radiation protection duties for their floor and just report to XXX?
Helen Genevier
France
represented
Explanation:
XXX is the Radioprotection manager and is represented on each floor by the following people
This would convey it without reading anything into it.

Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks Karen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assistant coordinator, deputy, assistant
Drmanu49
4represented
Karen Tkaczyk
3assistedxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant coordinator, deputy, assistant


Explanation:
We have this in ou Med school. We report to the Coordinator.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented


Explanation:
XXX is the Radioprotection manager and is represented on each floor by the following people
This would convey it without reading anything into it.



Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Great, thanks Karen!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assisted


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55