KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

verrou essentiel

English translation: critical role in preventing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:verrou essentiel
English translation:critical role in preventing
Entered by: Helen Genevier

14:00 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / signal transduction
French term or phrase: verrou essentiel
"Or, il s’agit d’un très bon inducteur de l’autophagie, qui inhibe la kinase mTOR, verrou essentiel de l’activation de l’autophagie."
mTOR is a kinase that suppresses autophagy, so perhaps "verrou essentiel" mean that mTOR-mediated suppression has to be released before autophagy can occur? Anyone got a suggestion on how to render that without overtranslating please?
Helen Genevier
France
critical regulatory role
Explanation:
I would say something along these lines:

"It" induces autophagy through the inhibition of mTOR, which plays a critical regulatory role in the activation of autophagy.

So yes, the kinase mTOR blocks autophagy, and must be inhibited for the autophagy pathway to proceed. I realise "regulatory" does not necessarily imply blockade. You could also say that it plays a major role in the prevention of the activation of autophagy.

cheers Helen
SL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-05 09:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought...

critical (regulatory) role in preventing/blocking the activation of autophagy
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thank you SL and to everyone else for great suggestions. I used "critical role in preventing the activation of" as it contained everything from the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1key process/role for autophagy activation
Drmanu49
4critical regulatory role
SJLD
4key negative regulatorDavid Sirett
3This has to be achieved to activate autophagy
Karen Tkaczyk
3key obstacleBusterK
1thresholdxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key process/role for autophagy activation


Explanation:
These results support a key role for autophagy in mediating ssRNA virus ... by human plasmacytoid predendritic cells in response to TLR activation. ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/abstract/1136880v1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-04 14:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verrou means locking or unlocking, opening or closing a gate or process IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-09-04 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinase which has a key role in...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: kinase which as the key role ! car c'est elle LE facteur limitant// Manu, non "a" mais "the" -))
10 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel. That was my last note.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This has to be achieved to activate autophagy


Explanation:
I think the last phrase refers to the 'il' at the beginning of the sentence, not the kinase, so I'd end the sentence after mTOR and phrase it like this, but here are lots of ways around it.
I think key would work in your other example. 'key technologies'

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
threshold


Explanation:
I don't understand the "mechanics" of what is happening, just want to observe that in geographical terms, a "verrou" is a rock bar (bad of hard rock across a river for ex.) in a valley, a sort of threshold demarcating a change in slope from shallow to steep, or even a "weir". At any rate, a point of some restriction or obstruction after which river flow can resume more fully.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: En médecine "threshold" est un "seuil"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key obstacle


Explanation:
to autophagy activation

the object of the sentence is a suppressor of the main suppressor of autophagy...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical regulatory role


Explanation:
I would say something along these lines:

"It" induces autophagy through the inhibition of mTOR, which plays a critical regulatory role in the activation of autophagy.

So yes, the kinase mTOR blocks autophagy, and must be inhibited for the autophagy pathway to proceed. I realise "regulatory" does not necessarily imply blockade. You could also say that it plays a major role in the prevention of the activation of autophagy.

cheers Helen
SL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-09-05 09:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afterthought...

critical (regulatory) role in preventing/blocking the activation of autophagy

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you SL and to everyone else for great suggestions. I used "critical role in preventing the activation of" as it contained everything from the original.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key negative regulator


Explanation:
"negative regulator of autophagy" seems to be a very common description of mTOR; the ref given is just one of several hundred Ghits.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18207367
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24