KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

signal amont

English translation: upstream signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signal amont
English translation:upstream signal
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

14:53 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Developmental Biology
French term or phrase: signal amont
, très souvent, les caspases effectrices (types caspases 3, 6 et 7) sont souvent activées par des caspases dites « initiatrices » lesquelles sont à leur tour activées, du moins pour nombre d’entre elles, par un ***signal amont*** : l’interaction des récepteurs Fas
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
upstream signal
Explanation:
Example: ROCK-dependent myosin-mediated contraction elicits an upstream signal required for caspase-3 activation in PMA-induced apoptosis
http://jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/116/17/3491

As opposed to downstream signal
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
'Ci encore M'me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3upstream signal
Drmanu49
4 +2upstream signal
Isabelle Berquin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
upstream signal


Explanation:
Thus, it became apparent that FAK is the upstream signal protein of the PI ... BUB1 mediation of caspase-independent mitotic death determines cell fate ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/274/15/10566 -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
2 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Eric.

agree  CFournier
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upstream signal


Explanation:
Example: ROCK-dependent myosin-mediated contraction elicits an upstream signal required for caspase-3 activation in PMA-induced apoptosis
http://jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/116/17/3491

As opposed to downstream signal

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
'Ci encore M'me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eric!

agree  CFournier
3 days23 hrs
  -> Merci!