KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cloisonnement (here)

English translation: septation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloisonnement (here)
English translation:septation
Entered by: Eutychus

06:40 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / wood
French term or phrase: cloisonnement (here)
analysis of the characteristics of a wood essence:

"le cloisonnement ou non des fibres ligneuses"

any relevant supporting references much appreciated!
Eutychus
septation
Explanation:
Harrap's Science translation (Biol.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-02 15:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A septate wood fiber is defined as having thin transverse walls across the lumen (IAWA 1964)"
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks kashew. I can see which dictionary I should buy :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4septation
kashew
3separation/dispersionliz askew
3clustering
Alanna Wilson-Duff


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clustering


Explanation:
Fibre clustering, or clustering of pulp lines

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...
Alanna Wilson-Duff
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation/dispersion


Explanation:
cloisonnement, s
nom masculin singulier
1 séparation, cloisonnage, morcellement, dispersion, scission, compartimentage, décollement, dislocation, fractionnisme
[antonyme] décloisonnement, assemblage

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1922987

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119183226/abstrac...


ligneuse = woody





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 08:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more sentences of context would be very useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 09:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cloison =

Terme de botanique. Membrane ou partie mince qui divise en compartiments certaines cavités. Les cloisons des loges à graines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-02 09:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuel d'identification des bois commerciaux: Tome 1 : généralités - Google Books Result
by Didier Normand, Didier Normand agronome - 1998 - 171 pages
Fibres ligneuses, comme fibres trachéides, peuvent présenter de minces cloisons transversales à travers leur lumière ; on dit alors qu'elles sont ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2876143178...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

I actually meant more French context,,,i.e. sentences in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I see

though the reference you give is not about wood, so here goes, will see what I can find :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oooopss

yes, I see your ref is from a journal re Botany :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible I may have found what you are after

=

cell division by PARTITIONING (I am not shouting at you :-)

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:3sA-rujUYSsJ:www.new.dl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are all the refs:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:a9NM0sHnhkcJ:biogeek.la...


L’appareil végétatif

à Qu’est ce que l’appareil végétatif ?


Définition de quelques termes utilisés pour définir le plan de l’observation en biologie végétale :

* Le cloisonnement péricline : la division cellulaire est parallèle à la surface de l’organe. C’est une division qui va permettre l’augmentation de l’épaisseur. Le cloisonnement anticline est une division cellulaire parallèle à la première. On parle de cloisonnement oblique dans tous les autres cas.
* La coupe longitudinale est une coupe parallèle au grand axe de l’organe. Le couple axial est une coupe longitudinale qui passe par le milieu de l’organe. La coupe tangentielle passe par la périphérie de l’organe. La coupe transversale est une coupe réalisée perpendiculairement au grand axe de l’organe.
 Au niveau de la paroi cellulaire, il existe des espaces qui permettront des échanges rapides entre les cellules qu’on appelle plasmodème. L’espace formé au niveau du plasmodème est appelé ponctuation


Xcl1 causes delayed oblique periclinal cell divisions in ...
Xcl1 causes delayed oblique periclinal cell divisions in developing maize .... In wild-type leaf primordia, an acropetal gradient of cell division does not ...
dev.biologists.org/cgi/content/figsonly/129/8/1859 - Similar pages
More results from dev.biologists.org »

Xcl1 causes delayed oblique periclinal cell divisions in ...
The maize Extra cell layers1 (Xcl1) mutation causes oblique, periclinal divisions to ... indicating that Xcl1 alters cell division orientation in cells that ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

Regulation of the plane of cell division in vacuolated cells
as a curved line (h). k Cell in which the plane of cell division changed from periclinal to longitudinal-oblique (cell 11 of Table 6). The contact ...
www.springerlink.com/index/NR911452P9006322.pdf - Similar pages
by CJ Venverloo - 1990 - Cited by 9 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from www.springerlink.com »

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:3sA-rujUYSsJ:www.new.dl...


Ordinary protoderm
cells usually divide by transverse walls and sometimes by longitudinal or
oblique partitions. On the other hand, each guard cell mother cell divides
invariably by a wall placed parallel to the long axis of the leaf forming two
guard cells which are at first hemispherical and take a darker stain (Fig. 1H-J).
During their maturation, they elongate longitudinally; the corners in their
outer edges are completely smoothened and a lenticular pore appears between
them (Fig. IK, M). The cells surrounding a young stoma often undergo
longitudinal, oblique or transverse divisions in such a manner that th


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-02 11:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cell - Cell Cycle–Dependent Polar Localization of Chromosome ...
Increasing the cellular levels of ParA and ParB disrupts polar localization and results in defects in both cell division and chromosome partitioning. ...
www.cell.com/abstract/S0092-8674(00)81910-8 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
by GR Bowman - 2008

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. The context is an article about identifying wood essences in plywood using cut samples viewed under a microscope. Whether this fibre is "cloisonné" or not is one of the features used to distinguish different essences.

Asker: Yes, I think I'm translating something by one of his disciples...

Asker: for instance: la présence de parenchyme vertical, son étagement ou non, la présence ou non de cristaux. - le cloisonnement ou non des fibres ligneuses Il est possible de mesurer le diamètre tangentiel des ponctuations intervasculaires grâce au logiciel de traitement d’images.

Asker: Umm, no, as far as I'm concerned it's about wood essences, as I said above...??

Asker: Thanks Liz, I'm sorry all your hard work could not be rewarded!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septation


Explanation:
Harrap's Science translation (Biol.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-02 15:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A septate wood fiber is defined as having thin transverse walls across the lumen (IAWA 1964)"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks kashew. I can see which dictionary I should buy :)