KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gamme de référence

English translation: set of reference standards


19:11 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: gamme de référence
validité de la RT-PCR quantitative
does "gamme de référence" mean the same as "gamme étalon" (it is for determining viral RNA concentration)
angly
English translation:set of reference standards
Explanation:
Yes, it often means the same thing. A set of reference standards or calibration standards and a negative control might be used.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reference rangeliz askew
4 +2set of reference standards
Karen Tkaczyk
4reference valuesmargaret caulfield
3A series of control standardsMatthewLaSon
2reference scale
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reference scale


Explanation:
I think this is a reference scale for determining the concentration by comparison, but I am not sure


    Reference: http://www.ipsogen.com/uploads/tx_ipsolkdata/JAK2_MS_kit_ref...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of reference standards


Explanation:
Yes, it often means the same thing. A set of reference standards or calibration standards and a negative control might be used.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Genevier
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference values


Explanation:
IMO. This is how I always translate this in medical reports, analyses, etc.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A series of control standards


Explanation:
Hello,

Is this what they mean?

gamme = series
de référence = control standards?

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference range


Explanation:
(WO/2006/024737) QUANTIFYING MRNA OF PROTEINS OF INTEREST USING A ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Title: (EN) QUANTIFYING MRNA OF PROTEINS OF INTEREST USING A REAL-TIME RT-PCR REACTION ... (gènes de ménage) et externes (gamme standard ARN de référence). ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006024737 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
by C BEHR - 2006 - All 2 versions

#
7327: HIV-1 RNA PCR, Quantitative (Taqman)
Reference Range Comment: Not Detected Linear range of assay is 48 - 10000000 copies/ml. HIV RNA detected above or below the linear range will be reported as ...
www.med.yale.edu/labmed/clinical/labman/TDS38270.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Oregon Medical Laboratories (OML)
The expected reference range for an individual not infected with HCV RNA virusIs “HCV RNA not detected”. Assay method is polymerase chain reaction (PCR) ...
www.omlabs.com/?sid=247&SLS_ID=702 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Akron Children's Hospital : Lab Test - HIV RNA by PCR
Additional Info: Reference range: Negative for HIV-1 RNA CPT Code: 87536. Synonyms: - View and print a requisition form for this test. Squigee. Search Site: ...
https://www.akronchildrens.org/cms/lab_tests/939992e2cc71c86... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-05 13:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference for "reference range" which you can compare within your own particular context :-)

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:v4rqNYdpsrIJ:www.specia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-05 15:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is something else which may help you make up your mind :-)

Page 1
Reference Ranges and What They Mean
The "Normal" or Reference Range
In reference to a lab test, what does "Out of the normal range" actually mean? Is it cause for concern?
The brief answer is that a result out of the normal range signals the need for further investigation

or
at least further explanation. Interpreting any clinical laboratory test involves comparing the patient’s
results to the test’s "reference range" also commonly called the "normal range" or “reference interval.”
What is a reference range?
Some tests provide a simple yes or no (positive or negative, reactive or non-reactive) answer. Was the
urine or blood pregnancy test positive for pregnancy (indicating the presence of a hormone called HCG)
or negative (absence of HCG)? Did the test find antibodies to a virus or bacterium that indicates an
infection? Some labs report these tests as reactive (positive) or non-reactive (negative).
More commonly, the meaning of test results depends on their context. A typical lab report will provide
your results followed by a reference range. For example, your results for a thyroid-stimulating hormone
(TSH) test might look something like: 2.0 mIU/L (ref range 0.5 – 5.0 mIU/L). The test results indicate
that your result falls within the normal range.
How was that reference range established? The short answer is: by testing a large number of healthy
people and observing what is "normal" for them. The first step in determining a given reference range is
to define the population to which the reference range will apply

for example, healthy females aged
20-30 years old. A large number of individuals from this category would be tested for a specific
laboratory test. The results would yield a normal" distribution and a reference range (plus or minus 2
standard deviations of the average) of normally distributed values would be established.
The term "reference range" is preferred over "normal range" because the reference population can be
clearly defined. Rather than implying that the test results are being compared with some vague
definition of "normal," the reference range means the results are being considered in the most relevant
context. When you examine test results from different populations, you quickly discover that what is
"normal" for one group is not necessarily normal for another group. For example, pregnancy changes
many aspects of the body’s chemistry, so pregnant women have their own "normal range" for many lab
tests that vary greatly from non-pregnant women of the same age.
Finally, reference ranges are specific to the laboratory that produces the test results. For many test
specimens (“analytes”), different laboratories use different kinds of equipment and different methods of
testing. This means that each laboratory must establish its own reference ranges using data from its
own equipment and methods. The laboratory must supply your test result with an accompanying
reference range on the laboratory report. Consequently, there is no such thing as a standard reference
range

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cfraser
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Liz, I'm doing qRT-PCR since 1990 and I can tell you that "gamme de référence" can have two different meanings as I indicated in Ask box: "a range of values" or "a series of standards". Most likely it's the second one. I hope to be clear
1 hr
  -> You need to look at the first reference more closely; also there are loads of references to the literal translation "reference range". No point spending too much time discussing this when we have about three words context. We can only deal with what is.

agree  xxx::::::::::: Obviously
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!