KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

déterminations indépendantes

English translation: independent tests


19:34 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: déterminations indépendantes
Si ET>0,5 alors il faut faire 2 déterminations supplémentaires
it is a method for quantifying RNA by RT qPCR and so is about preparing extra tubes/samples/assays/determinations ???
angly
English translation:independent tests
Explanation:
I'm not usre whether you want independent or extra, but in either case it's about doing the test two more times.
If ET>0.5 then the test must be performed twice more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 21:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Eric's suggestions of quantitfication too if you have the leeway.
Selected response from:

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4independent tests
Karen Tkaczyk
4 +2independent measurements
Isabelle Berquin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent measurements


Explanation:
Meaning two separate assays to confirm the first

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Eric BILLY: for me "measurement" is not valid with the technical requirements for sampling and processing of qRT-PCR
51 mins
  -> Maybe, but it can also be used in a broader sense. Although I agree "assays" would work too.

disagree  xxxLionel_M: Non Isabelle: independent measurements n'explique pas qu'il faut deux dosages indépendents. En effet, "independent measurements" sont effectués à l'intérieur du même dosage: le même RT mix est amplifié au moins 3 fois !
1 hr
  -> Mais "déterminations" est vague aussi; non ? D'accord, "assays" est probablement mieux... mais disagree ?

agree  xxx::::::::::: independent measurements is fine
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Jones!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: I think 'additional measurements' is a better English phrase:)
2 days0 min
  -> Thank you, Dr Lofthouse!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
independent tests


Explanation:
I'm not usre whether you want independent or extra, but in either case it's about doing the test two more times.
If ET>0.5 then the test must be performed twice more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-04 21:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Eric's suggestions of quantitfication too if you have the leeway.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes: two independent ASSAYS (I prefer to tests which is correct anyway)
1 hr
  -> I use both test and assay according to context.

agree  Helen Genevier
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Lofthouse: Preparing two additional measurements from the same sample is not the same as using two different samples.
2 days0 min
  -> Indeed. Thanks.