KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

les épitopes ne seraient conformés qu'en présence de

English translation: the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies


14:13 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: les épitopes ne seraient conformés qu'en présence de
Biacore analysis for selecting monoclonal antibodies
The whole sentence is
Les épitopes reconnus par ces anticorps ne seraient conformé qu'en présence de la partie C-terminale
angly
English translation:the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies
Explanation:
the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies
Diane de Cicco
4 +2conformational epitopes will be formed only in the presence of
SJLD
3It appears that the conformational epitopes are only present in...MatthewLaSon
3the epitopes would only be in the proper conformation in the presence ofJean-Louis S.
3the proper conformation of the epitopes is given by the presence of ...xxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the epitopes would only be in the proper conformation in the presence of


Explanation:
Une suggestion.
Je n'aime pas trop "conformer" comme verbe (participe passé) en Français ou en Anglais.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the proper conformation of the epitopes is given by the presence of ...


Explanation:
Anothe suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-16 14:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'accord avec JLSJR: "epitopes would be/are conformated" is not only hugly but does not exist.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies


Explanation:
the C-terminal portion is required for conformation of the epitopes recognized by these antibodies

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLionel_M: nice !
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days23 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think you need to translate "serait" by "it appears" or something that means that (serait = is apparently).
5 days
  -> Oui, it would seem/appears that the terminal portion...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformational epitopes will be formed only in the presence of


Explanation:
the C-terminus

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  MatthewLaSon: How do you get a future tense out of "serait" here? The conditional here is being used to mean "it appears that...". See comment I made to Diane.
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It appears that the conformational epitopes are only present in...


Explanation:
Hello,

seraient = apparently

The conditional is not best translated by a conditional here.

The translation should read something like "It appears that..."

The French doesn't use this tense for nothing. It has meaning.

"Is" and "apparently is" are two different thing.


I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 18:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I need to have the sentence before or after. Then I can be more sure of what it means.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4