KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

lieu de stockage et répartition

English translation: distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(lieu de stockage et) répartition
English translation:distribution
Entered by: Caroline Vignard

09:36 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: lieu de stockage et répartition
this is a column heading in a table concerning the stock status of antibodies
place of storage is -70°C (building X) but how should I translate "répartition"?
distribution, dispensation,....?
angly
distribution
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Caroline Vignard
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4distributionCaroline Vignard
5dispersion
camelia lazar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distribution


Explanation:
...

Caroline Vignard
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Cole: or "re-distribution"
2 hrs
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Isabelle Berquin
4 hrs
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
7 hrs
  -> thanks Karen

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersion


Explanation:
Separation into parts or classes; arrangement of anything
into parts; disposition; classification.


camelia lazar
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian