KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

filtre THE

English translation: HEPA filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filtre THE
English translation:HEPA filter
Entered by: Helen Genevier

19:00 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / environmental control, pharma
French term or phrase: filtre THE
This is one of the environmental controls in the clean room of a pharmaceutical company. I think it might be the filter of the laminar flow hood. I believe THE stands for à très haute efficacité - is this a HEPA filter?

"Vérification des conditions opératoires
Pressions : vérification ΔP en vitesse de travail
(Filtres THE flux (ΔP max : 20 mm H2 O) :
Pression salle (ΔP: de 3 à 5 mm H2 O) :
Pression préfiltres (ΔP max: 18 mm H2 O) :)"
Helen Genevier
France
HEPA filter
Explanation:
http://www.ineris.fr/badoris/Pdf/substances_toxiques/Tox_Fil...
Par définition [02], on appelle filtre THE ou HEPA filter (High Efficiency Particulate Air filter) un filtre présentant suivant l’ancienne norme militaire américaine MIL-F-51068F ‘Filters, Particulate, High-Efficiency, Fire Resistant’ une efficacité minimale de 99,97 % vis-à-vis d’un aérosol de DiOctyle Phtalate (DOP) monodispersé de 0,3 µm. Cette norme est maintenant remplacée par the American Society of Mechanical Engineers ASME-AG-1 ‘Code on nuclear air and gas treatment’ [03] et par la spécification du département américain de l’énergie (DOE) DOE-STD-3020-2005 ‘Specification for HEPA filters used by DOE contractors’ [04].
[...]
Un filtre de même conception qu’un filtre THE mais disposant d’un médium filtrant conduisant à une efficacité minimale de 99,9995 % vis-à-vis d’un aérosol d’environ 0,1 µm (MPPS) est un filtre à très faible pénétration ou ULPA filter (Ultra Low Penetration Air filter). La norme définit les différentes classes de filtres en fonction des efficacités globales et locales (Tableau 2).

[02] Nuclear Air Cleaning Handbook, US Department of Energy, DOE-HDBK-1169-2003, www.eh.doe.gov/hepa/
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks jlsjr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HEPA filterJean-Louis S.
3 +1HEF [high efficiency filter}liz askew
3 -1Very high performance (HVAC) filters
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Very high performance (HVAC) filters


Explanation:
Les filtres à très haute efficacité THE sont largement utilisés dans l’industrie (HVAC, Dispositifs de confinement) pour épurer les effluents gazeux de tous ...
www.ineris.fr/badoris/Pdf/substances_toxiques/Tox_Filtre_TH... - 7k

Offers residential commercial high performance HVAC advice concerning air conditioning filters, furnace filters, indoor air quality, and filter merv ...
highperformancehvac.com/filters.html - 26k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: HVAC = heating ventilation and air conditioning - it's the domain not the name of the filter
57 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HEPA filter


Explanation:
http://www.ineris.fr/badoris/Pdf/substances_toxiques/Tox_Fil...
Par définition [02], on appelle filtre THE ou HEPA filter (High Efficiency Particulate Air filter) un filtre présentant suivant l’ancienne norme militaire américaine MIL-F-51068F ‘Filters, Particulate, High-Efficiency, Fire Resistant’ une efficacité minimale de 99,97 % vis-à-vis d’un aérosol de DiOctyle Phtalate (DOP) monodispersé de 0,3 µm. Cette norme est maintenant remplacée par the American Society of Mechanical Engineers ASME-AG-1 ‘Code on nuclear air and gas treatment’ [03] et par la spécification du département américain de l’énergie (DOE) DOE-STD-3020-2005 ‘Specification for HEPA filters used by DOE contractors’ [04].
[...]
Un filtre de même conception qu’un filtre THE mais disposant d’un médium filtrant conduisant à une efficacité minimale de 99,9995 % vis-à-vis d’un aérosol d’environ 0,1 µm (MPPS) est un filtre à très faible pénétration ou ULPA filter (Ultra Low Penetration Air filter). La norme définit les différentes classes de filtres en fonction des efficacités globales et locales (Tableau 2).

[02] Nuclear Air Cleaning Handbook, US Department of Energy, DOE-HDBK-1169-2003, www.eh.doe.gov/hepa/

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks jlsjr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
37 mins
  -> Merci, SJLD!

agree  xxxLionel_M
48 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel!

agree  xxx::::::::::
54 mins
  -> Merci, Dr Jones!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HEF [high efficiency filter}


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-19 19:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

strictly speaking it is a

Very High Efficiency Filter and not an HEF :-)

Results 1 - 10 of about 4,600 English pages for very high efficiency filter HEPA ULPA. (0.21 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Hepa Air Filters
View Our Top 5 Hepa Filtering
Systems. Recommended By UK Experts.
www.AllergyMatters.com/Hepa


Search Results

1.
Very High Efficiency Filters
Very High Efficiency Filters. ... Megalam® - HEPA/ULPA minipleat. undefined, Micretain® - 95% DOP air filter. undefined, Filtra 2000™ - High capacity V- ...
www.camfilfarr.com/cou_caen/products/vhigheff/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 08:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

Can I make it clear, although this is not my area I understood that there is more than one "Very High Efficiency" Filter, this is why I answered as "Very High Efficiency Filter" = filtre tres haute efficacité

High-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filters and ultra-low particulate air (ULPA) filters

i.e

I understood that an HEPA filter and an ULPA filter were both "very-high efficiency filters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 08:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So

THE = Very high efficiency filter

this is the literal and exact translation, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-20 08:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HEPA stands for High-Efficiency Particulate Air filter and refers to a material rated to trap 99.97% of airborne particles 0.3 microns and larger. The ULPA, Ultra-Low Penetration Air, filter traps even more, 99.99% of particles 0.12 microns and larger.

So, this answers your question about whether this is an HEPA filter and why I said "not necessarily" :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: HEPA filter, yes
1 hr




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In answer to your question, not necessarily:

FILTRES D'AIR TRÈS HAUTE EFFICACITÉ HEPA
- [ Translate this page ]
Filtres très haute efficacité HEPA / ULPA (H10 - H13 - H14, U15 - U16), ..... d'une solution économique pour intégrer dans un flux d'aspiration d'air une ...
www.edgb2b.com/Sagicofim-3987-noprofil-1001539-100125-0-1-1... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.edgb2b.com »

HEPA Filters and ULPA Filters Information on GlobalSpec
High-efficiency particulate air (HEPA) filters and ultra-low particulate air (ULPA) filters are designed to screen particles larger than 0.
process-equipment.globalspec.com/learnmore/manufacturing_process_equipment/filtration.../hepa_filters_ulpa_filters - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67