KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

paillette

English translation: paillette


10:51 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: paillette
def: "Petit tube en plastique permettant d’identifier, de conditionner et de conserver par congélation des liquides biologiques ou tissus." Dish? Any specific term? Thanks...
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:paillette
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that we keep the French word. I've done a translation in this field and I used paillette throughout.

Best

Barnaby
Selected response from:

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Grading comment
thanks... re first answerer: I looked up your web link "Grand dictonnaire" and it came up with "paillette" for the English!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pailletteBarnaby Capel-Dunn
4straw
Josephine Billet
3straw
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paillette


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that we keep the French word. I've done a translation in this field and I used paillette throughout.

Best

Barnaby

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks... re first answerer: I looked up your web link "Grand dictonnaire" and it came up with "paillette" for the English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straw


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


français anglais
paillette n. f.
straw 


Définition :
Tube cylindrique de très faible diamètre dans lequel on recueille puis on conserve le sperme, par congélation dans l'azote liquide, en vue de réaliser une insémination artificielle.

Note(s) :
Des paillettes sont également utilisées pour la congélation et la conservation prolongée en azote liquide (-180°C) de suspensions cellulaires (lymphocytes).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-05 10:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://animalscience.tamu.edu/ansc/433/repro/433glossary.htm...

Straw
A thin glass or plastic tube often used for freezing embryos and sperm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-05 11:19:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have found many examples of the world \'straw\' being used in this context. For example:

3) After bringing the temperature of the frozen semen extender to 20 degrees C you are ready to thaw the straws. Turn on the thawing device or fill a sink with hot tap water and adjust to exactly 50 degrees C (122 degrees F). Check the name of the boar as you remove the straw from the tank. Quickly remove one straw (one breeding dose) from the liquid nitrogen storage tank and place in the 50 degrees C water bath. Lift the canister out of the liquid nitrogen only far enough to allow you to grasp the straw. The canister should not be out of the liquid nitrogen for more than a few seconds if the canister still contains other straws. The straw should be quickly placed in the 50 degrees C water bath and remain there for exactly 45 seconds. DO NOT TRY to hold on to the straw during thawing. Very rarely a ball may pop out of the end of the straw. If this happens, please discard the straw and contact LONE WILLOW/USG.

http://www.lonewillow.com/lonewillow/frozen_semen_thawing.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-05 11:31:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ansi.okstate.edu/course/3443/study/SemenColl/poul...

Certified concentrated semen $35 per straw, minimum 5 straws. Semen Certificates, $15.
     Aldermere Ajax semen is certified for export.

http://www.beltie.org/semen.html


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straw


Explanation:
I would rather have gone with straw - we do indeed use this and the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique is not always as reliable as one might like! Certainly we'd use straw for embryo transfer and artifical insemination (straws of frozen semen).

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8