KudoZ home » French to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

voie ras

English translation: ras pathway (gene ras)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie ras
English translation:ras pathway (gene ras)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

20:10 Feb 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Thesis title (med. biology)
French term or phrase: voie ras
part of medical biology thesis title. the full phrase is "Roles de la quantite de mitochondries et de la voie ras/AMPc/PKA. AMPc = Cyclic AMP. Mitochondries - mitochondrions...
Liza Tripp
RAS pathway
Explanation:
The Ras pathway in cancer
Conférence dans le cadre du cours BIM-6020 Hématologie-oncologie moléculaire
The Ras pathway in cancer Dr Marc Therrien Laboratoire ...
www.ircm.qc.ca/fr/recherche/ statique/conferences_details170.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drosophila gene interactions: Epidermal growth factor receptor and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
RAS Pathway, EGF receptor-ligand complex. What is the ras pathway? Genes of the
ras pathway and Egfr receptor-ligand complex: ... What is the ras pathway? ...
www.sdbonline.org/fly/aignfam/egfr&ras.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-14 21:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue dans la base de données-recherche
... des nutriments en général et la voie Ras/AMPc en particulier ... the control of
Msn2p-dependent transcription by the Ras/cAMP pathway MOLECULAR MICROBIOLOGY ...

Oncogenes in Ras signalling pathway dictate host-cell ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To elucidate the role(s) of the Ras pathway in HSV-1 infection, we needed to first
identify the step at which HSV-1 infection is blocked in the non-permissive ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ ncb/journal/v3/n8/full/ncb0801_745.html - Pages similaires


www.medecine.unige.ch/recherche/ groupes/b_donnees/sujet_502_1.html - 13k - 13 fév 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-14 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gène RAS: definition:
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/RAS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-02-14 21:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syntaxe:

ras/AMPc/PKA pathway
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3RAS pathwayxxxdf49f
1ras = rapport d'absorption du sodium / rien à signaler
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ras = rapport d'absorption du sodium / rien à signaler


Explanation:
no clue really, but maybe it will help ring a bell for somebody somewhere...

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
RAS pathway


Explanation:
The Ras pathway in cancer
Conférence dans le cadre du cours BIM-6020 Hématologie-oncologie moléculaire
The Ras pathway in cancer Dr Marc Therrien Laboratoire ...
www.ircm.qc.ca/fr/recherche/ statique/conferences_details170.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Drosophila gene interactions: Epidermal growth factor receptor and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
RAS Pathway, EGF receptor-ligand complex. What is the ras pathway? Genes of the
ras pathway and Egfr receptor-ligand complex: ... What is the ras pathway? ...
www.sdbonline.org/fly/aignfam/egfr&ras.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-14 21:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue dans la base de données-recherche
... des nutriments en général et la voie Ras/AMPc en particulier ... the control of
Msn2p-dependent transcription by the Ras/cAMP pathway MOLECULAR MICROBIOLOGY ...

Oncogenes in Ras signalling pathway dictate host-cell ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... To elucidate the role(s) of the Ras pathway in HSV-1 infection, we needed to first
identify the step at which HSV-1 infection is blocked in the non-permissive ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ ncb/journal/v3/n8/full/ncb0801_745.html - Pages similaires


www.medecine.unige.ch/recherche/ groupes/b_donnees/sujet_502_1.html - 13k - 13 fév 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-14 21:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gène RAS: definition:
http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/RAS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-02-14 21:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syntaxe:

ras/AMPc/PKA pathway

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice bit of research.
40 mins

agree  hduverle: de fait, ras est le nom d'un gène qu'on ne traduit pas
1 hr

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs