KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

fleuristerie

English translation: European Horticultural and Floristry Trade Show


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fleuristerie
English translation:European Horticultural and Floristry Trade Show
Entered by: Jocelyne S

11:59 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany
French term or phrase: fleuristerie
Salon européen de la fleuristerie

I'm not sure if "florists" will do or if there is a more appropriate translation.

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
European Horticultural and Florist Trade Show
Explanation:
I presume this is about Hortiflor.
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with Josephine's suggestion and Rachel's added touch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1European Flower Show
Eva Gea
4European Horticultural and Florist Trade ShowJosephine79
4floristry
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Flower Show


Explanation:
You can find many links under "European Flower Show" in Google.
Hope this helps : )



Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Moya!

disagree  Josephine79: Absolutely not: this salon is reserved for professionals (try googling the original French & you'll see what I mean) whereas a Flower Show (e.g. The Chelsa Flower Show) is open to the public.
2 hrs
  -> I dont agree with you, Josephine. Take a look at this link: http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=salon... you'll see that "salon", when it comes to exhibitions, is translated as "show" (i.e. salon de l'Auto >auto show) Regards, Eva

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floristry


Explanation:
BFA hosts European Floristry School Muriel Simpson of the British Floristry Association tells me that they have an interesting selection of tutors for their ...
www.fusionflowers.com/hot_happening.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salon européen de la fleuristerie, jardinerie, décoration
European Horticultural and Florist Trade Show


Explanation:
I presume this is about Hortiflor.


    Reference: http://www.eventseye.com/fairs/trade_fair_event_1236.html
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with Josephine's suggestion and Rachel's added touch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: the site above gives this title as part of a description in a somewhat poor translation - e.g. it should at least be "...and Floristry Trade..."
2 hrs
  -> Yes, that definitely sounds better