KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

richesse de production ou de variété

English translation: abundance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:richesse (de production ou de variété)
English translation:abundance
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:19 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / flower show
French term or phrase: richesse de production ou de variété
Criteria for judging a flower show:

- richesse de production ou de variété

It's the "richesse" that I'm unsure of.
Thanks!
Jocelyne S
France
abundance
Explanation:
,,
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abundanceNeil Crockford
3production and variety
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
richesse de production ou de variété
abundance


Explanation:
,,

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
1 min

agree  Rachel Fell
39 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
richesse de production ou de variété
production and variety


Explanation:
if it's one of the criteria, why not just cut out the "richesse"? Evidently, they're not handing out prizes and badges for ordinary garden produce.

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish