KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

impertinent

English translation: unleashed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impertinent
English translation:unleashed
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:26 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / flower description
French term or phrase: impertinent
Description of a rose:
Extraordinaire parfum impertinent et puissant.

I've never heard of a flower having an impertinent perfume... Any ideas?
Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
Unleashed
Explanation:

one of the definitions of "impertinent" accordingly to Meriam Webster is " not restrained within due or proper bounds "

WWD : ROBERTO CAVALLI MAN UNLEASHED.(new fragrance) @ HighBeam ...

static.highbeam.com/w/wwd/july022003/ robertocavallimanunleashednewfragrance

Sophistication Unleashed™
Dancing Dingo Scent Descriptions
Fragrances
http://www.dancingdingo.com/scents.php
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bold
Altrum
3 +1provocative ?rdstrad
4cheeky yet powerfulxxxCMJ_Trans
3insolent/arrogant/outrageous
Sandra C.
3unusualJennifer White
2Unleashed
olganet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bold


Explanation:
Although I think the description is meant to be poetic, so impertinent wouldn't be out of place.

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: you can tone it down to "perky" if you want to go for the alliteration
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheeky yet powerful


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provocative ?


Explanation:
www.randalls.net.au/offers/sinequanon.htm:

"a provocative perfume of creme de cassis, toast, blackberries, ..."

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: sounds good
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unusual


Explanation:
I'd use this (opposite of pertinent ......)

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unleashed


Explanation:

one of the definitions of "impertinent" accordingly to Meriam Webster is " not restrained within due or proper bounds "

WWD : ROBERTO CAVALLI MAN UNLEASHED.(new fragrance) @ HighBeam ...

static.highbeam.com/w/wwd/july022003/ robertocavallimanunleashednewfragrance

Sophistication Unleashed™
Dancing Dingo Scent Descriptions
Fragrances
http://www.dancingdingo.com/scents.php


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this one in the end. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insolent/arrogant/outrageous


Explanation:
just more ideas. HTH!

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4