KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

turbinée

English translation: whorled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:turbinée
English translation:whorled
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:55 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / flower description
French term or phrase: turbinée
Description of a rose:
Grande fleur jaune turbinée, légèrement parfumée.

Any ideas on how one might describe this in English? I imagine that the flower has twisted petals, but I'm not absolutely sure.
Jocelyne S
France
whorled
Explanation:
makes the bloom look even larger and accentuates the sheer number of whorled petals ... Perennials Roses Rose Categories: Hybrid Teas Teas Bloom Color: ...
www.waysidegardens.com/gardening/ Wayside/PD.42691/CH.Gate%20roses

Growing Roses - rose cultivation and propagation, picture of each ...
One of the, if not the best yellow flowered Hybrid Tea roses. The flowers (30 petals) are a superb rich yellow with whorled petals and a pleasant fragrance. ...
www.gardenaction.co.uk/ plantfinder/plantfinder_rose_9.asp

And so the Rose was. - Sheila Pickles’ The Language of Flowers. Maria Rose Reine Louis traces the history of the intricately whorled blossom she is named ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you! I went with "whorled" in the end, but passed along your other suggestions to my client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbinateBono
4whorled
Rachel Fell
3spiraled bloom
Sandra C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbinée
turbinate


Explanation:
turbiné adj.
turbinate


Définition :
En forme de cornet enroulé sur lui-même.


Learn facts and information about the flower: TURBINATE BELL-FLOWER, Campanula turbinat. ... TURBINATE BELL-FLOWER, Campanula turbinat. THIS pretty bell-flower illustrates in a pleasing manner the prevailing difference between the flowers of the mountain ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-24 10:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of your rose, it means that the flower petals are rolled around one another. It would be easier to draw than to explain, I guess. But imagine a stick as centre you can attach paper petals around it either in the way you would see them on a marigold (they\'d open flat) or you can roll them around your stick, giving a more shriveled look and a much more condensed one (more like an arum, if you want).

Here are some more examples:

http://www.csdl.tamu.edu/FLORA/tfp/knyct1.html

turbinate or conical, with a short pedicil attached; withleaves mostly whitish-gray; with branching stems:
www.vroma.org/~snimis/tables/table28.pdf


flowers several fascicled or solitary. Hypanthium turbinate or campanulate, rarely cylindric, adnate to ovary ... sometimes reduced to a solitary flower; petals pink and erect, or white

www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=2&taxon_id=108169

American Journal of Botany, 46, 4, April, 1959
... epidermal cells of the host and become incipient primary turbinate organs. The latter develop into resting sporangia in ... All species were brought into flower and all, except N
www.botany.org/ajb/00029122_di001571.html



Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbinée
whorled


Explanation:
makes the bloom look even larger and accentuates the sheer number of whorled petals ... Perennials Roses Rose Categories: Hybrid Teas Teas Bloom Color: ...
www.waysidegardens.com/gardening/ Wayside/PD.42691/CH.Gate%20roses

Growing Roses - rose cultivation and propagation, picture of each ...
One of the, if not the best yellow flowered Hybrid Tea roses. The flowers (30 petals) are a superb rich yellow with whorled petals and a pleasant fragrance. ...
www.gardenaction.co.uk/ plantfinder/plantfinder_rose_9.asp

And so the Rose was. - Sheila Pickles’ The Language of Flowers. Maria Rose Reine Louis traces the history of the intricately whorled blossom she is named ...



    www.gardenaction.co.uk/ plantfinder/plantfinder_rose_9.asp
    Reference: http://www.verveonline.com/28/fashion/queen/excerpt.shtml
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you! I went with "whorled" in the end, but passed along your other suggestions to my client.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbinée
spiraled bloom


Explanation:
All America Rose Selection Winners for 2004
upright and bushy rose that offers very large, full, spiraled blooms with more
than 50 petals per flower. The buds are pointed and ovoid, and its clear pink ...
www.regannursery.com/getting_ started/aars_2004_winners.htm

2004 AARS Rose Winners
All American Rose Association winners for 2004. ... From pointed and shapely
buds, its spiraled blooms grow to 4 to 4½ inches in diameter, ...
ourgardengang.tripod.com/2004ARAroses.htm

Miniature Rose Catalog - Almost Heaven Antique And Modern Roses
Same terrific form with lots of long stems with perfectly spiraled blooms ...
This rose should please everyone from those just beginning to grow minis to ...
www.almostheavenroses.com/minicat.htm

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4