Translators - Translator Resources
ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace

French: perles de prairie

English translation: meadowfoam (oil)







KudoZ
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators... More



GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(huile de) perles de prairie
English translation:meadowfoam (oil)
Entered by:French Foodie
Options:
- Contribute to this entry

8:50pm Jan 30, 2006Login or register (free) for more options.
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
French term or phrase: perles de prairie
The full term is actually "huile de perles de prairie", an ingredient in a skin care product (exfoliant). Apparently, it is some kind of American wildflower, but I can only find a few references in French, with no pictures :-(
Any help is greatly appreciated.
French Foodie
France
meadowfoam (oil)
Explanation:
That's how they say "huile de perle de prairie" on the English DECLEOR site.
"Système corps: Composition

Huile de Coprah : 3.15%
Huile de Perle de Prairie : 1%
Glycoproteine Végétale : 1%
D Panthénol : 0.5%
Ester de Vitamine E : 0.10%
Agents Hydratants : 4,5%"
http://www.decleor.fr/

"Système corps: Composition
Coconut Oil : 3.15%
Meadowfoam Oil : 1%
Plant Glycoprotein : 1%
D Panthenol : 0.5%
Vitamin E Ester : 0.10%
Moisturising Agents : 4,5%"
http://www.decleor.com/index.com.html
(Go to products - bodycare - well-being - système corps)

See also
http://www.meadowfoam.com/
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/meadowfoam.html
"Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba Benth.) is a low growing herbaceous winter annual that is adapted to poorly drained soils. Limnanthes means marshflower and the common name "Meadowfoam" arose due to the appearance, at full bloom, of its solid canopy of creamy white flowers. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, and Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The oil from meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known."
If you want to see what it looks like:
http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q=meadowfoam&btnG=Reche...



Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Note from asker to answerer
Thanks to you I was able to dig around a little more and I found English description of the product I am translating about! Meadowfoam it is :-) If this hadn't worked out, then I think Charlotte's answer would have been a good solution. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meadowfoam (oil)
Flo Demolis
2 +2wildflower (oil)
Charlotte Allen
4Prairie Plants- Bee balm (Monarda didyma)Rita Heller
2 +1prairie rose
Kate Hudson
2lily of the valley (oil)tictac


  

Answers

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wildflower (oil)

Explanation:
I did find one reference to 'PEARLS wildflower oil', but I get the feeling it may be a brand name.

Otherwise, the Sonia Rykiel site simply suggests 'wildflower' for 'perles de prairie' (huile de perles de prairie is one of the ingredients in their "desire body lotion"), and there are quite a number of hits for 'wildflower oil', with the odd reference to prairies thrown in. I realise this is not a solution, but it might be a workaround if you're very tight for time.

On the other hand, there are also plenty of hits for 'meadow flower oil', which doesn't mean either of these suggestions is actually right!


    Reference: http://www.paigemeadows.com/
    Reference: http://www.h-e-a-t.com/abano.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Bourth: Absolutely. A good fudge.
1 hr

agree Rachel Fell: agree with Bourth;-)
1 hr
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prairie Plants- Bee balm (Monarda didyma)

Explanation:
Nom botanique, Monarda didyma. Nom français, Monarde; Baume d'abeilles ... Cosmétique. Partie(s) utilisée(s), Feuilles. Fleurs. Maladie(s)/insecte(s) ...
pages.infinit.net/belber/annehtm/monarda.htm
While witch hazel is commercially available as a skin care product, ... Prairie Plants Bee balm (Monarda didyma) belongs to the mint family of Labiatae. ...
www.consciouschoice.com/ 1999/cc1206/tradpharmacy1206.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-01-30 21:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my confidence level is too high - I am not sure that this is what you are referring to.

Rita Heller
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lily of the valley (oil)

Explanation:
lily of the valley (oil)

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prairie rose

Explanation:
As all our answers are verging on guesses, perhaps you should ask for the botanical name

http://www.innvista.com/HEALTH/herbs/rose.htm
• R. arkansana (Prairie Wild Rose, Sunshine Rose, Arkansas Rose, Meadow Rose, Pasture Rose)
Use only the rose species listed here for medicinal purposes and not garden hybrids.

Because of the high price of rose oil, adulteration is common. Therefore, for medicinal purposes, use only the best high quality, genuine rose oil.

Rose oil is nontoxic and can be taken internally, but it is advisable to seek professional guidance if not familiar with its use and dosages.

Consumers should be aware of the fact that much of the natural vitamin C in some rosehip products is lost in the manufacturing process. To compensate, some fortify the products with artificial vitamin C.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Rachel Fell: about trying to ask for botanical name - do we know it's from US because of "prairie"?!Nothing obvious appears as a US plant exfoliant
1 hr
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meadowfoam (oil)

Explanation:
That's how they say "huile de perle de prairie" on the English DECLEOR site.
"Système corps: Composition

Huile de Coprah : 3.15%
Huile de Perle de Prairie : 1%
Glycoproteine Végétale : 1%
D Panthénol : 0.5%
Ester de Vitamine E : 0.10%
Agents Hydratants : 4,5%"
http://www.decleor.fr/

"Système corps: Composition
Coconut Oil : 3.15%
Meadowfoam Oil : 1%
Plant Glycoprotein : 1%
D Panthenol : 0.5%
Vitamin E Ester : 0.10%
Moisturising Agents : 4,5%"
http://www.decleor.com/index.com.html
(Go to products - bodycare - well-being - système corps)

See also
http://www.meadowfoam.com/
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/afcm/meadowfoam.html
"Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba Benth.) is a low growing herbaceous winter annual that is adapted to poorly drained soils. Limnanthes means marshflower and the common name "Meadowfoam" arose due to the appearance, at full bloom, of its solid canopy of creamy white flowers. Meadowfoam is native to northern California, southern Oregon, and Vancouver Island, British Columbia. The oil from meadowfoam seed has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable vegetable oils known."
If you want to see what it looks like:
http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q=meadowfoam&btnG=Reche...





Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note from asker to answerer
Thanks to you I was able to dig around a little more and I found English description of the product I am translating about! Meadowfoam it is :-) If this hadn't worked out, then I think Charlotte's answer would have been a good solution. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Tegan Raleigh
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tegan :-)

agree Kate Hudson: Looks like you found the right reference, well done!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Kate!
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)





Return to KudoZ list