KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

arbres d'alignement

English translation: roadside trees


16:49 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Botany / gardening/nurseries
French term or phrase: arbres d'alignement
arbres d'alignement
in a list of "products" the company sells.
These are obviously e.g. poplars for using at the side of a road/pathway/to edge a garden. All the references I've found are for roadside trees or leave the term in French. Does anyone know the correct term for this, or would "trees for alignment" be ok?
Gruffalo
English translation:roadside trees
Explanation:
That's what Termium gives (also, avenue trees). I don't think that "trees for alignment" sounds at all idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-01 17:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "edging trees" or "border trees" - I think both of these would work.
Selected response from:

xxxPRen
Grading comment
I went for "avenue trees" (thanks Rachel, too, your comments persuaded me), as I think this is more general, and makes you think of trees alongside paths, roads or in parks etc.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roadside treesxxxPRen
4 +1street treesxxxBourth
3 +2row trees
Anton Baer
4border treesMichele Fauble
4shelter trees
Ben Gaia MA
4trees for boundary marking
Robin Levey
3avenue trees - nfg
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
row trees


Explanation:
Never heard the term before but Google brings up 13,000 for "row trees" (some 'wind row trees')

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: wind row trees
14 mins

agree  xxxPRen: Those are called windbreaks in Canada - but are used only for that purpose, usually on farms
58 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street trees


Explanation:
Compare Google hits for "arbres d'alignement" and "street trees". While I have always thought of "arbres d'alignement" and, more commonly, "alignements d'arbres", as a rural phenomenon, a number of ghits use the word for urban settings too.

Street trees require certain properties such as the height and spread of lower branches, resistance to atmospheric pollution, etc. that make them suitable for road/streetside locations. Weeping willows, for instance, would not make good street trees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-01 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've also found that street trees should ideally be non-fruiting, with non-expansive roots (poplars are out, then), amongst other criteria.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan: Seems to be more popular than other answers offered
6 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avenue trees - nfg


Explanation:
Paula R. has already mentioned this term - I think it can apply to a rural or an urban setting
I don't think we use trees in the same way nearly so much, in the UK at least

pic. here too:
On appelle arbre d'alignement les espèces d'arbres couramment plantées le long des routes et des rues pour les orner et les ombrager.

Les espèces choisies pour ces plantations doivent répondre à divers critères, notamment de résistance à des conditions de milieu parfois difficile, surtout en milieu urbain (sol tassé, sel de déneigement, manque d'eau et de lumière, chocs divers...). Elles doivent en outre supporter facilement l'élagage et ne pas produire de fruits salissants ou toxiques et répondre aussi à des critères esthétiques....

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbre_d'alignement

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trees for boundary marking


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/U8995E/u8995e07.htm
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roadside trees


Explanation:
That's what Termium gives (also, avenue trees). I don't think that "trees for alignment" sounds at all idiomatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-01 17:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "edging trees" or "border trees" - I think both of these would work.

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went for "avenue trees" (thanks Rachel, too, your comments persuaded me), as I think this is more general, and makes you think of trees alongside paths, roads or in parks etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan: for both roadside and avenue trees
17 mins

neutral  Cetacea: Like Gruffalo mentions, "arbres d'alignement" are not necessarily only planted along the roadside.
18 mins
  -> True - I've suggested edging or border trees above - both get hits from nurseries on G.

agree  xxxdf49f: so says my dico d'horticulture D. O'D Bourke
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter trees


Explanation:
Generic term that covers the type.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: I'm not sure you'd get much shelter standing by a poplar (mentioned specifically by Gruffalo).
32 mins
  -> On the contrary, poplars give good shelter, shade and fodder to farm animals. They were also planted widely in France by Napoleon along highways as shelter for travelling troops.

neutral  xxxBourth: I think poplars are a red herring. They do not make good street trees (roots too near the surface, too expansive). Also, I do not know of poplars planted alongside French roads. Typically they are plane trees.
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border trees


Explanation:
Empire National Nursery fast growing trees and landscaping shrub plants for home, farm, garden, ... All of these can be used as border trees, ...
www.cdr3.com/growers/gr00003.htm


... border trees, street trees, patio trees, ... poplar and cottonwood require full sunlight ...
www.utextension.utk.edu/publications/spfiles/SP511.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish