KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

obtention

English translation: variety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obtention
English translation:variety
Entered by: Steve Melling

07:39 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
French term or phrase: obtention
Obtentions végétales : variété végétale nouvelle, créée ou découverte, qui se différencie des variétés analogues déjà connues par un caractère important, précis et peu fluctuant, qui est homogène est stable.
Steve Melling
France
variety
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

[PDF]
FRANCE Law on the Protection of New Plant Varieties * No. 70-489 ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Any new plant variety may be the subject of a title called “new plant variety certificate”. (certificat d’obtention végétale), which shall confer on its ...
www.upov.int/en/publications/npvlaws/france/france.pdf - Pàgines semblants
CanLII - Fédéral - S.C. 1990, c. 20 - Section 2
obtention végétale ». “new variety” means a plant variety that complies with the requirements of section 4;. “plant breeder’s rights” ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/p-14.6/sec2.html - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3variety
Sheila Hardie
3crop variety, plant varietyLM Loh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variety


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

[PDF]
FRANCE Law on the Protection of New Plant Varieties * No. 70-489 ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
Any new plant variety may be the subject of a title called “new plant variety certificate”. (certificat d’obtention végétale), which shall confer on its ...
www.upov.int/en/publications/npvlaws/france/france.pdf - Pàgines semblants
CanLII - Fédéral - S.C. 1990, c. 20 - Section 2
obtention végétale ». “new variety” means a plant variety that complies with the requirements of section 4;. “plant breeder’s rights” ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/p-14.6/sec2.html - 24k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LM Loh: Our answers seem to have crossed =)
1 min
  -> thank, LM :-)

agree  Lidija Lazic: oui mais il faut aussi garder new qui est présent dans obtention.
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: w/ Lidija
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtention végétale
crop variety, plant variety


Explanation:
Source: Termium

obtention végétale Source CORRECT, FEM
variété végétale Source CORRECT, FEM

crop variety Source CORRECT
plant variety Source CORRECT

Subject Field(s)
– Patents (Law)
– Plant and Crop Production (General)
– Biotechnology




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 07:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheila's references are better.

LM Loh
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish