KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

liane spontanée

English translation: naturally growing creeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liane spontanée
English translation:naturally growing creeper
Entered by: liz askew

13:04 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botanical description, homeopathy
French term or phrase: liane spontanée
"Généralités botaniques:
La plante est une liane vivace spontanée d'Amérique tropicale, notamment du Brésil, du Pérou et des Guyanes"
The plant is Pareira brava.

I am not sure whether to use vine/liana/climbing plant for liane and although I have seen spontanée meaning self-seeding, I would appreciate opinions on that too.
Helen Genevier
France
naturally growing creeper
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sAiUhfFkVqcJ:davarree.f...


spontané – see definition

= naturally growing

BBC - CBBC - Search
Not surprisingly, Indian rhinos can?t tell the difference between naturally growing plants and planted crops and there is a history of conflict between them ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cbbc/search/search.shtml?q=growing plants&sta... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-28 13:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition:

Spontanée : se dit d'une plante poussant naturellement dans la région où on la rencontre.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2naturally growing creeperliz askew
4native herbaceous vine
Rachel Fell
4endemic liane
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturally growing creeper


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:sAiUhfFkVqcJ:davarree.f...


spontané – see definition

= naturally growing

BBC - CBBC - Search
Not surprisingly, Indian rhinos can?t tell the difference between naturally growing plants and planted crops and there is a history of conflict between them ...
www.bbc.co.uk/cbbc/search/search.shtml?q=growing plants&sta... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-06-28 13:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the definition:

Spontanée : se dit d'une plante poussant naturellement dans la région où on la rencontre.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Marche
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  gad
16 days
  -> Merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endemic liane


Explanation:
Creeper is too general, it's an umbrella term rather, to any botanist "une liane" is "a liane"..."vine" is also an umbrella term used for many climbers...so Ipomea is a vine as is a clematis for instance....

"Vivace" means fast-growing, so I would call this "a fast-growing endemic liane".

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: vivace has many differend meanings, in this case, botany, it's a plant that lives more than a year Vivace are a specific category of plants
16 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liane vivace spontanée
native herbaceous vine


Explanation:
though I'm not entirely sure that it's the right species (saw somewhere the "true P. brava is v. close relation), this is how it would be called

Cissampelos pareira L.
FL, West Indies, Mexico, Central and South America, Africa, Australia
Correll and Correll, 530-531‚
Long and Lakela, 416-418‚
Small, 538
Wunderlin, 303
pareira brava
velvety cissampelos
Menispermaceae;
moonseed family
vine, to 5+ m; lvs ovate to suborbicular, entire, transparent glands,
tomentose, palmately veined, tips may be notched; staminate flrs in
axillary panicles, each ca.. 2 mm wide, 4 united petals; pistillate
flrs fewer, in bracted clusters along a rachis, 1 petal per flr, stigma
3-lobed; frt 1-seeded drupe, 4-5 mm long, hairy; hammocks; Dade
Co.; summer. Extirpated?

http://www.doacs.state.fl.us/pi/enpp/botany/images/Notes2003...

maybe it's this? Although it calls it a climbing shrub,
Pareira brava (Chondrodendron tomentosum) is a climbing shrub,
native to Peru and Brazil, and adjacent sections of South America. The
Portuguese missionaries of the seventeenth century who visited Brazil
learned of its reputed qualities from the natives, who under the name
abutua or butua valued it highly for its therapeutic virtues. The
Portuguese gave it the name Pareira brava, or wild vine, with reference
to its mode of growth.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:l-JfdUW_dboJ:www.swsbm....


is it curare? audio descrip.here;-)
http://www.ntbg.org/plants/plant_details.php?plantid=2749
Chondrodendron tomentosum (Menispermaceae)

Alternative Botanical Name:
None found

Common Names:
Curare, grieswurzel, pareira brava, pareira, vigne sauvage, uva-da-serra, uva-do-mato, ampihuasca blanca, antinupa, antinoopa, comida de venados, curari, ourari, woorari, worali, velvet leaf, ice vine, grieswurzel, urari
(Taylor, L. 1998.
Herbal Secrets of the Rainforest.)
Click here for more...

Description:
Curare grows as a large liana, or vine, found in the canopy of the South American rainforest. This woody vine, sometimes 4 inches thick at its base, climbs a considerable height up into the canopy (up to 30 meters high).
It has large alternate, heart-shaped leaves, which may be 4-8 inches long and almost as wide, with a 2-6 inches long petiole. The leaves are smooth on top with a hairy white bottom, and deeply indented veins radiating from the leaf base.
Clusters of small (1/16-1/8 inches), greenish-white flowers are made up of separate male and female flowers.
The fleshy fruits are oval, narrow at the base, and approximately 1-2 mm long.
(Taylor, L. 1998. Herbal Secrets of the Rainforest.)
Click here for more...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-06-29 19:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ~ native to Tropical America

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36