KudoZ home » French to English » Botany

parois canaliculées

English translation: canaliculate, channeled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canaliculé
English translation:canaliculate, channeled
Entered by: liz askew

13:27 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / botanical description, homeopathy
French term or phrase: parois canaliculées
"Examinée au microscope, une section transversale présente successivement : un suber noir assez épais ; un parenchyme cortical peu développé contenant quelques cellules scléreuses à parois ponctuées peu épaisses ; 4 à 5 assises de cellules scléreuses en anneau continu, à parois très épaisses et ***canaliculées***; ..."

Microscopic examination of the root of Pareira brava.
Helen Genevier
France
gutter-shape/d walls
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:OgERhxaz08YJ:nature.jar...


Caniculé : en forme de gouttière ( pétiole caniculé).


[PDF]
Filament formation in the diatom <Emphasis Type="Italic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consists of cells joined by open gutter-like connecting spines (strutted .... walls. A third cycle of cell division results in a filament composed of eight ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V17459009T887852.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:61ctWSlQ7kkJ:www.mobot....



Woodsiaceae: petiole with two ± crescent-shaped vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape. 15/700.
Thelypteridaceae: petiole with two ± crescent-shaped vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape. 5-30/950.
Blechnaceae: petiole with many round bundles arranged in a ring; indusia linear, opening towards midrib; perine winged. ?/200.
Onocleaceae: petiole with two vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape; fronds strongly dimorphic; sori enclosed by reflexed lamina margins. 4/5.

Angiosperm Families - Asclepiadaceae R.Br.associated with one or three petiolar traces, not gutter-shaped). .... The families of flowering plants: descriptions, illustrations, identification, ...
delta-intkey.com/angio/www/asclepia.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, looks like in botany it refers to furrows on the surface
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gutter-shape/d wallsliz askew
2ducted walls
Cervin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gutter-shape/d walls


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:OgERhxaz08YJ:nature.jar...


Caniculé : en forme de gouttière ( pétiole caniculé).


[PDF]
Filament formation in the diatom <Emphasis Type="Italic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
consists of cells joined by open gutter-like connecting spines (strutted .... walls. A third cycle of cell division results in a filament composed of eight ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V17459009T887852.pdf - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:61ctWSlQ7kkJ:www.mobot....



Woodsiaceae: petiole with two ± crescent-shaped vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape. 15/700.
Thelypteridaceae: petiole with two ± crescent-shaped vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape. 5-30/950.
Blechnaceae: petiole with many round bundles arranged in a ring; indusia linear, opening towards midrib; perine winged. ?/200.
Onocleaceae: petiole with two vascular bundles, these uniting distally into a gutter shape; fronds strongly dimorphic; sori enclosed by reflexed lamina margins. 4/5.

Angiosperm Families - Asclepiadaceae R.Br.associated with one or three petiolar traces, not gutter-shaped). .... The families of flowering plants: descriptions, illustrations, identification, ...
delta-intkey.com/angio/www/asclepia.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Liz, looks like in botany it refers to furrows on the surface

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ducted walls


Explanation:
.

Cervin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English